Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2006.tde-25102006-105800
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Manoel Giovanetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Paraguay, Ana Isabel Bruzzi Bezerra (President)
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira
Andre, Marli Eliza Dalmazo Afonso de
Title in Portuguese
Saúde e apoio social no trabalho: estudo de caso de professores da educação básica pública
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente de trabalho
Apoio social
Condições de trabalho
Doenças ocupacionais
Ensino
Estresse
Impacto psicossocial
Organização e administração
Prevenção primária
Saúde do trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: o apoio social no trabalho (AST) de professores está associado à prevenção de agravos à saúde e à melhoria do ambiente psicossocial de trabalho, sendo a compreensão de sua estrutura, relevante. Procurou-se descrever a estrutura de AST de professores considerando o sentido suportivo atribuído aos seus conteúdos nas relações sociais de trabalho. Métodos: realizou-se um estudo com contribuição da pesquisa qualitativa em uma escola pública de educação básica da cidade de São Paulo. Foram aplicadas a observação participante e entrevista individual em profundidade como técnicas instrumentais. Fez-se análise de conteúdo e os resultados foram discutidos com base em aproximações teóricas com a representação social, os fatores psicossociais e a organização do trabalho docente (FPS/OT). Resultados e discussões: foram descritos e especificados os tipos (emocional, instrumental, informativo e de apreciação) e fontes (professores, diretoria, pais/responsáveis e alunos) de AST, que se relacionou com práticas cotidianas para a amenização das exigências de OT e da precarização de recursos educacionais. Sugeriu-se o desenvolvimento de grupos de discussão no trabalho.
Title in English
Health and social support at work: a case study of teachers from elementary public school
Keywords in English
Occupational diseases
Occupational health
Organization and administration
Primary prevention
Psicossocial impact
Social support
Stress
Teaching
Working conditions
Working environment
Abstract in English
Objectives: social support at teachers’ work (SSW) is associated with illness prevention and improvement of psychosocial working conditions. Hence, identyfing teachers’ SSW specific structure is important. The objective of this study was to describe teachers’ SSW specific structure in terms of its content. Methods: contributions from qualitative case study were used to assess teachers social relations within Sao Paulo’s public elementary school. It was applied participant observations and individual unstructured interviews as instrumental techniques. Data were formulated with content analysis and discussed form a theoretical approach with Social Representation Theory, Psychosocial Factors at Work and Work Organization (PSF/WO). Results and discussion: teachers’ SSW structure was based on sources (principal, coworkers, student’s fathers and student themselves) and types (emotional, instrumental, informational and appraisal). SSW was associated with workers’ formulation of daily educational practices and WO, improving precarious working conditions. It was suggested the development of discussion groups at work.