Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2015.tde-29052015-124750
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Maria Branco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Helena (President)
Almeida, Alvaro Fernando de
Freitas, Gilberto Passos de
Razzolini, Maria Tereza Pepe
Tasaka, Ana Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Modelo de gestão da fauna silvestre nativa vitimada para as Secretarias de Saúde, Meio Ambiente e Segurança Urbana: Prefeitura de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Animais Silvestres
Biodiversidade
Fauna
Gestão ambiental
Política Governamental
Prefeitura de São Paulo
Saúde Pública
Segurança Urbana
Vigilância Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - A pressão antrópica provoca alterações no ambiente e perda de biodiversidade que aproximam os homens dos animais silvestres e aumentam os fatores de risco à saúde das populações. Os animais vitimados são resgatados ou apreendidos e depositados em centros de triagem para serem libertados ou permanecerem até virem a óbito ou serem transferidos para outra instituição. Objetivo - Constituir a vigilância pela biodiversidade faunística, a partir da formulação de políticas públicas e da criação e integração de serviços de manejo de animais silvestres. Metodologia Levantamento de dados; mapeamento e georreferenciamento das ocorrências envolvendo animais silvestres. Aplicação de questionários em Centros de Triagem de Animais Silvestres. Pesquisa-ação para a formulação de instrumento legal e a criação de serviços integrados de manejo de animais silvestres. Estudo sobre a Febre Maculosa Brasileira e a biodiversidade. Abordagem sobre o comércio ilegal de animais silvestres. Resultados Os Centros de Triagem de Animais Silvestres não estão estruturados. Os animais vitimados são resgatados e tratados pela Prefeitura de São Paulo. Houve a integração dos serviços de manejo de animais silvestres na Prefeitura de São Paulo e a implantação do Serviço de Resgate de Animais Silvestres. Foi formulada Minuta de Lei que cria o Programa Vigilância pela Biodiversidade Faunística VigiBio-Fauna, institui o Conselho Municipal de Tutela Compartilhada de Animais Silvestres e a Tutela-cidadã. Conclusões: O VigiBio-Fauna decorre de um processo iniciado em 1988 e que culmina na gestão descentralizada, integrada e participativa da fauna silvestre no Município de São Paulo; constituindo um avanço a inserção da gestão da fauna silvestre na Saúde Pública. O entendimento de que o manejo de animais silvestres vitimados está relacionado à área de saúde, e não apenas ao do meio ambiente, traria uma nova visão na abordagem do problema.
Title in English
Model of management of victimized native wildlife for the Secretariat of Health, Environment and Urban Security
Keywords in English
Biodiversity
City of São Paulo
Environmental Management
Fauna
Government Policy
Public Health
Surveillance Health
Urban Security
Wild Animals
Abstract in English
Introduction - The anthropic pressure causes changes in the environment and biodiversity loss that approaches men to wild animals which increases the risk factors for public health. The victimized animals are rescued or seized and deposited in wild animal centers to be released, to remain until death or to be transferred to another institution. Objective - To build the Surveillance by Fauna-Biodiversity, from the formulation of public policies and the creation and integration of wild animal management Services. Methodology Data collection; mapping and georeferencing data from occurrences involving wild animals. Questionnaires to wild animal governmental centers. Action research for the formulation of legal instrument and the creation of an integrated of wild animal management Services. Study on the Brazilian Spotted Fever and the biodiversity. Approach on illegal wildlife trade. Results - The national wild animal centers are not structured. The victimized animals are rescued and treated by the São Paulo City Hall. There was the integration of wildlife management Services in the São Paulo City Hall and the implementation of a Wild Animal Rescue Service. It was formulated a Draft Law establishing the Fauna- Biodiversity Surveillance Program - VigiBio-Fauna, establishing the Shared Trusteeship Municipal Council of Wild Animals and the Trusteeship-citizen. Conclusion: The VigiBio-Fauna stems from a process initiated in 1988 and culminating in a decentralized, integrated and participatory management of the São Paulo Citys wildlife, constituting an advance the insertion of Public Health, the wildlife management. The understanding that the management of victimized wild animals is related to health, not just to the environmental area, would bring a new vision in addressing the problem.