Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-30032020-114334
Document
Author
Full name
Getulio Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Helena Apparecida dos Santos Lima (President)
Latorre, Maria do Rosário Dias de Oliveira
Rocha, Aristides Almeida
Tsutiya, Milton Tomoyuki
Zahed Filho, Kamel
Title in Portuguese
Impacto do saneamento básico na saúde pública: estudo de caso - Itapetininga, SP - 1980 a 1997
Keywords in Portuguese
Abastecimento de Água
Doença Entérica
Doença Parasitária
Doença Transmissível
Esgoto
Esgoto Doméstico
Impacto Ambiental
Impacto na Saúde
Itapetininga (SP)
Mortalidade
Mortalidade Infantil
Saneamento Básico
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Avaliar o impacto do saneamento básico (água e esgotos) na saúde da população do município de ltapetininga (114 060 habitantes em 1997), Estado de São Paulo, Brasil, de 1980 a 1997. Métodos. Os dados oficiais relacionados com saneamento básico, educação e desenvolvimento econômico do município foram considerados como variáveis independentes e os relacionados com a saúde da população: Mortalidade Infantil Pós-Neonatal, Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias e Doenças Infecciosas Intestinais e Helmintíases, foram considerados como variáveis dependentes. Na análise estatística univariada calculou-se a Correlação de Pearson e na análise conjunta, a Regressão Linear Múltipla. Resultados. A proporção da população abastecida pelo sistema de distribuição de água aumentou de 80,50% para 100%, enquanto que os domicílios conectados à rede coletora de esgotos passou de 76,10% para 86%. Os investimentos em Saneamento Básico foram da ordem de US$ 33,64 milhões, sendo 53% em água e 47% em esgotos. Os modelos estatísticos indicaram que Educação e Saneamento Básico foram importantes na explicação das melhorias da Saúde Pública, enquanto que o desenvolvimento econômico do município não foi significativo. A proporção de Helmintíases, que são enfermidades provocadas principalmente pelo contato com os esgotos, foi três vezes maior do que as Infecciosas Intestinais, nas consultas ambulatoriais. No último ano do período estudado, a relação entre óbitos, internações hospitalares e total de consultas médicas, por Doenças Infecciosas Intestinais e Helmintíases foi: 1:51: 1 865. Conclusões. Investimentos anuais de US$ 0,37 milhões, em Saneamento Básico, contribuíram para a redução de um óbito, na fase pós-neonatal, por mil nascidos vivos. Para a redução de um óbito causado por Doenças Infecciosas Intestinais e Helmintíases, por 100 mil habitantes, o modelo estatístico indicou que foram necessários investimentos anuais de US$ 2,78 milhões. Estimativas de valores per capita, de 1997, indicaram que gastos da ordem de US$ 2,26 em Saneamento Básico, corresponderam à redução de gastos de US$ 2,63 pela prevenção de Doenças Infecciosas Intestinais e Helmintíases (1: 1, 16).
Title in English
Water supply and sanitation impact on public health: ltapetininga case - 1980 - 1997
Keywords in English
Basic Sanitation
Communicable Disease
Domestic Wastewater
Enteric Disease
Environmental Impact
Impact on Health
Infant Mortality
Itapetininga (SP)
Mortality
Parasitic Disease
Public Health
Sanitation
Sewage
Water Supply
Abstract in English
Objective. Evaluate the impact of water supply and sanitation on the ltapetininga population health (114 060 inhabitants in 1997), State of São Paulo, Brazil from 1980 to 1997. Methods. The official data related to water supply and sanitation, education and economic development of the city were considered as independent variables and related to the population health: post-neonatal infant mortality, infectious and parasitic diseases, enteric infectious diseases and helminthiasis were considered as dependent variables. In the univariate statistical analysis the Pearson Correlation was calculated and in the joint analysis the multiple linear regression was used. Results. The proportion of population served by the water supply system increases from 80.50% to 100% while the households connected to the sanitation system rose from 76.10% to 86%. The investments in water supply and sanitation were about US$ 33.64 millions, 53% in water supply and 47% in sanitation. The statistical models indicated that education and, water supply and sanitation were important in the justification of public health improvement while the municipality economic development was not significant. Helminthiasis proportion that are caused mainly by contact with sewage was three times higher than the enteric infectious in the out-patient clinics. In the last year of the studied period the relation between death, hospital admittance and total of medical consultations by enteric infectious diseases and helminthiasis was: 1: 51 : 1 865. Conclusions. Annual investments of US$ 0.37 million in water supply and sanitation contributed to the reduction of one post-neonatal death per 1 000 live births. For the reduction of one death caused by enteric infectious diseases and helminthiasis per 100 000 inhabitants the statistical model indicated the need of US$ 2.78 million investments. Per capita values estimates in 1997 indicated the expenditure of US$ 2.26 in water supply and sanitation corresponded to the reduction of expenditure of about US$ 2.63 with prevention of enteric infectious diseases and helminthiasis (1: 1.16).