Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-01042020-104917
Document
Author
Full name
Wildce da Graça Araújo Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Cornetta, Vitória Kedy (President)
Castilho, Valeria
Cianciarullo, Tamara Iwanow
Fortes, Paulo Antonio de Carvalho
Gaidzinski, Raquel Rapone
Title in Portuguese
A municipalização dos serviços de saúde no Estado de Mato Grosso: evolução e desafios
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de Serviços de Saúde
Sistema de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem por objeto a municipalização dos serviços de saúde no estado de Mato Grosso, no período de 1994 a 1998 e objetiva analisá-lo tendo como referência o efetivo desempenho dessa política nos 11 (onze) municípios do Consórcio Intermunicipal de Saúde da Região Teles Pires considerados referências na saúde estadual. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo utilizando-se dos procedimentos técnicos do delineamento do tipo documental, onde a municipalização dos serviços de saúde nos municípios do Consórcio Intermunicipal de Saúde da Região Teles Pires é analisada a partir da evolução capacidade física instalada, da produção de serviços, da capacidade financeira, dos gastos com saúde e da situação dos recursos humanos no sistema municipal de saúde. O entendimento da municipalização como estratégia política de descentralização e de organização dos serviços de saúde e transformação do modelo de atenção a saúde impõe a discussão dos aspectos conceituais da municipalização, o resgate da história recente da saúde no cenário regional e nacional. Descreve ainda, o estado de Mato Grosso, a partir da caracterização geográfica, ocupação territorial, evolução econômica e demográfica recente e os municípios do Consórcio Intermunicipal de Saúde da Região Teles Pires nas dimensões geográfica, econômica, demográfica e de condições de vida. A análise dos dados é quantitativa no que diz respeito a capacidade da rede física, a produção dos serviços de saúde, a situação dos recursos humanos e o grau de autonomia financeira municipal em relação as outras esferas de governo. A descrição do processo histórico da municipalização e do efetivo desempenho dessa política nos municípios do Consórcio Intermunicipal de Saúde da Região Teles Pires permite mostrar os avanços e apontar as tendências e os desafios da municipalização da saúde no estado de Mato Grosso proporcionados após a implantação da Norma Operacional Básica (NOB) 01/93, referência da municipalização no Brasil.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The subject of this study is the municipalization of health service in Mato Grosso State, from 1994 to 1998 and intend to describe and to analyze having with reference the effective performance this policies in 11 (eleven) town council of Consórcio Intermunicipal de Saúde da Região Teles Pires considered reference in the regional health. Treat about a descriptive subject utilizing techniques proceedment of the delineament of the documental type, where the municipalization of health service in the town council of Consórcio Intermunicipal de Saúde da Região Teles Pires, is analyzed from the evolution of physical capacity settle down, of service production, of financial capacity, of expense with health and the situation of human resorts in the municipal system health. The understanding of municipalization, as policies strategy of decentralization and organization of health service and transformation of attention model to health, establish the discussion of municipalization aspects conceptual, the ransom of recent health history in the regional and national scenery. Describe, yet, the Mato Grosso State, from the geographic characterization, territorial occupation, recent economic and demographic evolution and the town council of Consórcio Intermunicipal de Saúde da Região Teles Pires in the geographic , financial, demographic dimension and the life conditions. The basis analyze is quantitativa when talk about the capacity of the physical trap, the production of the health services, the situation of the human resorts and the grade of municipal financiai autonomy in relation to others government spheres. The description of historie process of municipalization and the effective performance of this policies in the town council of Consórcio Intermunicipal de Saúde da Região Teles Pires consent to show the advances and to point the tendency and the challenges of municipalization of health in the Mato Grosso proportionated after to implant the Norma Operacional Básica (NOB) 01/93, reference of municipalization in the Brazil.