Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2007.tde-01112023-102211
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana de Castro e Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa (President)
Castellanos Fernandez, Roberto Augusto
Frazão, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Implantação e evolução dos serviços públicos odontológicos em Taubaté - SP, no período de 1983 a 2006
Keywords in Portuguese
Municipalização
Políticas Públicas
Saúde Bucal
SUS
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - De acordo com o processo de municipalização da saúde, o município se tornou gestor das ações de saúde bucal. A política de saúde bucal deve seguir os princípios e diretrizes do Sistema Único de Saúde. Objetivo - Conhecer a evolução da política municipal de saúde bucal de Taubaté e verificar sua adequação às deliberações das conferências nacionais de saúde bucal, considerando os diferentes momentos. Métodos - Pesquisa qualitativa. Composta pelas seguintes etapas: pesquisa bibliográfica, pesquisa documental realizada nos arquivos da Prefeitura Municipal de Taubaté e levantamento de informações pertinentes divulgadas através da imprensa local. Também foram realizadas entrevistas com os principais atores envolvidos na construção da política municipal de saúde bucal. As fontes orais foram somadas às outras fontes utilizadas. Na análise, procurou-se estabelecer uma relação entre o desenvolvimento dessa política e as deliberações das conferências nacionais de saúde bucal. Resultados - Foi encontrada uma relação entre a construção da política estudada e as deliberações das conferências consideradas. Conclusões - O município de Taubaté conseguiu estruturar suas ações de saúde bucal, contemplando os três níveis de atenção. Porém, a política de saúde bucal precisa ser aperfeiçoada, principalmente no que diz respeito à universalidade do acesso e à integralidade das ações. Para isso, o fortalecimento da participação da comunidade poderá contribuir.
Title in English
Implantation and developement of public oral health services in the municipality of Taubaté- SP, between 1983 and 2006
Keywords in English
Municipalization
Oral Health
Public Policy
Abstract in English
Introduction - According to health municipality process, the municipality now has to take charge of oral health actions. The Oral Health Policy should follow the principles and directives of Sistema Único de Saúde, SUS (Standardized Health System). Objective- Getting to know the progress of municipal oral health policy in the municipality of Taubaté and verify its similarity to the directive proposed by national oral health conferences, considering different stages. Methods - Qualitative research. Composed by the following stages; bibliographical research, documentary research carried out at Taubaté Town Hall archives, and local newspaper-article archives. Interviews have also been carried out with the main actors involved in the organization of the municipal oral health policy. The verbal sources were added to other used sources. In this analysis, the writer attempted to establish relations between the development of this policy and the directive proposed by national oral health conferences. Results - Relations between the development process of the analyzed policy and the directives of considered conferences were found. Conclusions - The municipality of Taubaté structured its oral health actions contemplating the three levels of attention. However, the oral health policy needs to be improved, mainly concerning general accessibility and the entirety of the actions. Community participation becoming stronger may also contribute to this.