Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-03012018-105401
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Seravalle
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Committee
Tinoco, Aldo da Fonseca (President)
Barbato, Moema Guedes
Qualifik, Paul
Sa, Evelin Naked de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição para planejamento e organização dos serviços de saúde do município de Campinas
Keywords in Portuguese
Serviços de Saúde Municipais
Abstract in Portuguese
Após levantamento dos recursos físicos e humanos dos serviços públicos e dos serviços privados financiados pelo Setor Público, existentes no Município de Campinas, SP, para prestação de assistência médica e odontológica, procedeu-se à estimativa da cobertura potencial dos mesmos em relação à população do Município. Constatou-se que há insuficiente cobertura em assistência primária e um excedente considerável de recursos na maioria das especialidades médicas, o que evidencia a necessidade de reorganização dos recursos existentes. São sugeridas medidas técnicas e administrativas para maior racionalização e eficiência do sistema de saúde de Campinas.
Title in English
Contribution to planning and organization of health services in the city of Campinas
Keywords in English
Municipal Health Services
Abstract in English
After a survey on the physical and human resources of the public services as well as of the private services supported by the Public Sector, rendering medical and odontological assistance, existent in Campinas city, State of São Paulo, Brazil, an apprizement of their coverage potential in relation to the population of the city was carried out. It was found out that the coverage in primary care is inadequate and that there is a considerable excess of resources in the majority of the medical specialties, what makes evident the need for a reorganization of the existing resources. Technical and administrative standards for a better rationalization and efficiency of the Campinas Health System are suggested.