Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-05012018-092356
Document
Author
Full name
Vitoria Monteiro Utta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Committee
Tinoco, Aldo da Fonseca (President)
Gotlieb, Sabina Lea Davidson
Qualifik, Paul
Souza, Jose Maria Pacheco de
Vorobow, Gricha
Title in Portuguese
O setor público e a assistência odontológica em São Luís, MA: uma proposta de intervenção
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência Odontológica
Setor Público
Abstract in Portuguese
Depois de se proceder a levantaciento epidemiológico de cárie dental, na população escolar de São Luis, matriculada na rede oficial do Estado efetuou-se a análise do sistema público de prestação de serviços odontológicos, no que se refere às Instituições participantes, serviços produzidos, custos e recursos humanos envolvidos. Constatou-se uma escassa repercussão sobre os níveis de saúde bucal, da população e do trabalho desenvolvido pelos Orgãos PÚblicos, o que sugere a necessidade de implementar um programa de Assistência Odontológica, a partir da articulação inter-setorial, das Instituições Públicas dirigido a escolares de 1º Grau, matriculados em estabelecimentos da rede oficial de ensino. É feita uma proposta de Assistência Odontológica a escolares envolvendo todas as Instituições do Setor Público.
Title in English
The public sector and dental care in São Luís, MA: an intervention proposal
Keywords in English
Dental Care
Public Sector
Abstract in English
After carrying out an epidemiological survey on dental caries among the school population, registered with the state school system, of São Luís, an analysis of the public organization of the offer of dental services, with regard to the institutions involved, the services effectively rendered, the costs and the human resources involved, was made. Little effect on the levels of the mouth health of the population was verified, nor of the work carried out by the public organs concerned, which suggests the need for the implementation of a program of odontological assistance, starting with the intersectorial coordination of those public institutions which are directed to the care of lower-grade school children (i.e. those of 7-14 years of age); registered with the state school system. A proposal for odontological assistance to school children, involving all the Public Health organizations, is made.