Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2009.tde-06042011-161028
Document
Author
Full name
Sonia Lucena Cipriano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Cornetta, Vitoria Kedy (President)
Fortes, Paulo Antonio de Carvalho
Sannazzaro, Carlos Adalberto de Camargo
Teixeira, José Manoel de Camargo
Toledo, Maria Inês de
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um modelo de construção e aplicação de um conjunto de indicadores de desempenho na farmácia hospitalar com foco na comparabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Comparabilidade
Farmácia Hospitalar
Hospital
Indicadores de Desempenho
Pesquisa-Ação
Abstract in Portuguese
A Farmácia Hospitalar tem por finalidade promover o uso racional do medicamento, pesquisando e gerenciando produtos com qualidade, desenvolvendo profissionais e prestando assistência integrada ao paciente e à equipe da saúde, com responsabilidade socioambiental. Dessa forma, o desenvolvimento de um modelo de construção e aplicação de um conjunto de indicadores de desempenho na Farmácia Hospitalar com foco na comparabilidade é imprescindível para o monitoramento dos resultados e o estabelecimento da melhoria contínua dos serviços prestados aos pacientes e à equipe da saúde, de forma alinhada às diretrizes institucionais. Objetivo: Desenvolver um modelo de construção e aplicação de um conjunto de indicadores de desempenho na Farmácia Hospitalar com foco na comparabilidade. Método: Utilizou-se do método qualitativo Pesquisa-ação, sendo que na fase exploratória se fez o diagnóstico da amostra do estudo; na realização dos seminários se fez a sensibilização dos sujeitos da pesquisa, análise, seleção, construção, aplicação em campo e validação da ficha técnica e especificações para construção, e do conjunto de indicadores de desempenho. Realizou-se 22 seminários presenciais de forma estruturada. A amostra foi intencional de seis hospitais (3 públicos e 3 privados) e os sujeitos da pesquisa os farmacêuticos especialistas tomadores de decisão na Farmácia Hospitalar. A coleta de dados foi realizada no período de setembro de 2006 a abril de 2008, foram aplicados dois questionários e sete formulários (manual ou eletrônico). Os dados coletados foram tratados em forma de quadros, tabelas, figuras, gráficos, cálculos de somatório, porcentagem, freqüência, média aritmética e mediana, como também, compilação por semelhança e agrupamento por categorias-chave, e apresentados de forma consolidada, para obtenção de consenso quando necessário. Resultados: Apresentou-se a caracterização do Hospital e da Farmácia Hospitalar; obteve-se o aprimoramento da ficha técnica e especificações para construção de indicadores; foi selecionado, construído, aplicado em campo e validado um conjunto com 12 indicadores de desempenho passíveis de comparação. Verificouse o grau de dificuldade e vantagens obtidas da aplicação de indicadores. Apresentou-se a estrutura para o desenvolvimento do modelo de construção e aplicação de um conjunto de indicadores de desempenho na Farmácia Hospitalar com foco na comparabilidade. Conclusão: Os resultados obtidos na pesquisa evidenciam a hipótese formulada de que, o desenvolvimento de um modelo de construção e aplicação de um conjunto de indicadores de desempenho sistematizado e passível de comparação, é factível na Farmácia Hospitalar, assim como, busca contribuir com a disseminação da cultura de utilização de indicadores de desempenho, possibilitando a Farmácia Hospitalar se comparar com referenciais internos e externos, promovendo as melhores práticas embasadas em evidências objetivas
Title in English
Development of a construction model and application of a set of performance indicators in the Hospital Pharmacy with focus on the comparability.
Keywords in English
Action-Research
Comparability
Hospital
Hospital Pharmacy
Performance Indicators
Abstract in English
The Hospital Pharmacy has as objective to promote the rational drug use, by researching and managing products with quality, creating professionals and providing integrated assistance to the patient and the health team, with socialenvironmental responsibility. For this, the development of a construction model and application of a set of performance indicators in the Hospital Pharmacy with focus on the comparability is absolutely necessary for monitoring results and setting up the continuous improvement of the services provided to patients and to the health team, aligned with the institutional guidelines. Objective: To develop a construction model and application of a set of performance indicators in the Hospital Pharmacy with focus on the comparability. Method: The action-research qualitative method was used and in the exploratory stage was made the diagnosis of the study sample; the awareness of the research people arose from the seminars, the analysis, selection, construction, field application and validation of the data sheet and specifications for construction, and of the set of performance indicators as well. Twenty-two seminars in situ took place in a structured way. The sample was intentional and designed by six hospitals (three public and three private hospitals) and the people of the research were the decision-makers specialist pharmacists in the Hospital Pharmacy. The collection of data was carried out from September, 2006, to April, 2008; two questionnaires and seven forms were applied (manually or electronically). The collected data were arranged in the form of pictures, tables, figures, graphs, total sum calculations, percentage, frequency, arithmetic and medium average, as well as, compilation by similarity and grouping by key-categories, and presented in a consolidated way for consensus building if necessary. Results: The improvement of the data sheet and specifications for construction of indicators was achieved; a set with twelve performance indicators subject to comparison was selected, constructed, applied in field and validated. It was verified the degree of difficulty and advantages obtained in the application of the indicators. The structure for the development of the construction model and the application of a set of performance indicators in the Hospital Pharmacy with focus on the comparability was presented. Conclusion: The results achieved in the research show clearly the formulated hypothesis, which the development of a construction model and the application of a systemized set of performance indicators and subject to comparison, is tangible in the Hospital Pharmacy, as well as, seeks to cooperate with the dissemination of the culture of the performance indicators use, enabling the Hospital Pharmacy to be compared with internal and external references, by fomenting the best practices based on objective evidences