Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-06042020-214625
Document
Author
Full name
José Divino Lopes Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Everardo Duarte (President)
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Bons, Jeanne Marie Gagnebin de
Lefèvre, Fernando
Vieira, Paulo Ernani Gadelha
Title in Portuguese
História social de uma doença: o beribéri no Caraça
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenças
Hábitos Alimentares
Psicologia Social
Registros de Doenças
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante a segunda metade do século XIX e praticamente as três primeiras décadas deste século, o Colégio Caraça, tradicional educandário mineiro fundado em 1822, conviveu com o "fantasma do beribéri", doença provocada por uma deficiência nutricional (vitamina B1), mas que, na época, era de etiologia indefinida. Enquanto a ciência discutia as características da doença, principalmente sua causa, o Colégio teve sua existência marcada por noticias cíclicas sobre a possível ocorrência de beribéri. Este fato exigia, sucessivamente, medidas que atenuasse as repercussões das notícias, amparasse eventuais vítimas, e prevenisse, de acordo com os conhecimentos da época, novas ocorrências. O presente trabalho, baseado em pesquisa histórica, narra a trajetória da instituição e da doença sob os olhos do conhecimento médico da enfermidade no período de sua prevalência. Foram utilizadas fontes primárias da instituição e uma ampla revisão da produção de conhecimentos sobre o beribéri no Brasil e no exterior, no período estudado. A partir de uma estrutura narrativa que funde realidade e ficção, foi reconstruído um possível cenário que revela as circunstâncias culturais, sociais e políticas de produção não apenas dos textos científicos, mas também do cotidiano da instituição e, portanto, das circunstâncias que determinaram a "ocorrência" do beribéri no Caraça. Com este modelo também foi possível reconstruir as circunstâncias de produção e os efeitos do conhecimento médico na trajetória da doença. Os resultados encontrados sugerem que a ocorrência do beribéri no Caraça não tenha tido a relevância explicitada nas crônicas, e que o seu desaparecimento não tenha tido relação com o conhecimento médico sobre o assunto. Neste sentido, a relevante repercussão social da doença pode ter sido produzida não apenas pela valorização médica da mesma, como também pelo significado social da instituição na época, visto que, a presença de um "mal" de origem desconhecida exercia delicado papel no imaginário social e político da época.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
During the second half of the 19th century and, basically, the first three decades of this century, Colégio Caraça, founded in 1822 and a well-known school, lived with the "Beriberi Ghost". Beriberi is a disease caused by a nutritional deficiency of thiamine (vitamin B1), however, at that time, its etiology was unclear. While science discussed the characteristics of the disease and, especially its cause, the school's existence was marked by cyclical developments related to the possible occurrence of beriberi. This required measures to be taken in order to diminish the repercussions of the disease, give support to the victims and prevent, according to the knowledge of that time, new occurrences. The present work, based on historical research, describes the course of the institution and the disease under the view of the medical knowledge of that period. The Institution's primary sources were used for the work, as well as a broad review of what was published about beriberi in Brazil and abroad during the period studied. With a narrative structure, mixing reality and fiction, a possible scenario was reconstructed, revealing cultural and social circumstances, as well as the policies regarding the production of scientific texts, and also the daily life of the institution and of the circumstances determining the "occurrence" of beriberi at Caraça. Through this model, it was also possible to reconstruct the circumstances of medical work and the effects of medical knowledge on the course of the disease. The results suggest that the occurrence of beriberi at Caraça might not have the importance displayed in the reports, and its disappearance may not have been connected to medical knowledge about the matter. Seen in this light, the relevant social repercussions of the disease may have been produced not only by the exaggerated medical value imputed to it, but also by the social meaning of the institution at the time, since the presence of an "evil" of unknown source provoked an intricate role in the social and political sphere of the time.