Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-07062018-171557
Document
Author
Full name
Fumika Peres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Rosenburg, Cornelio Pedroso (President)
Buralli, Keiko Ogura
Ramos, Reinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Administração em saúde: supervisão: ensaio de interpretação
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração em Saúde Pública
Serviços de Saúde
Supervisão Clínica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto de estudo do presente trabalho é a questão tão da supervisão na organização sanitária brasileira, fundamentada nas clássicas teorias da Administração. Procurou-se recuperar as peculiaridades da supervisão, a partir da identificação das características por ela assumidas, em diferentes estruturas organizacionais - representações de escolas da Teoria Administrativa - e que atuam como fonte de modelos, historicamente adotados pela organização sanitária brasileira. A supervisão revelou, em sua evolução, a incorporação dos pressupostos e da linguagem da Administração, absorvidos pela organização sanitária, quais sejam, os da empresa, embora tente configurar-se como um serviço técnico, desprovido de qualquer significado político e ideológico. Voltada para os aspectos tecnoburocráticos da assistência à saúde, apresenta, como elementos básicos, característicos, o controle e a educação do trabalhador, embora, em determinados momentos da evolução organizacional, um se apresente com maior predomínio em relação ao outro. Diante dos problemas envolvidos na análise da questão, conclui-se pela necessidade de aprofundamento de seu estudo, no marco das relações entre Administração e Sociedade, para poder visualizar o real significado do papel assumido pela supervisão, enquanto prática socialmente determinada.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Supervision in the Brazilian public health organization is the issue studied throughout this work on the basis of classical theories in Administration. Peculiarities of supervision were investigated through the identification of characteristics they gained along separate organizational structures which follow schools of Administrative Theory and that operate as historically accepted models by the Brazilian public health organization. Fully absorbed by the health organization, supervision has shown incorporation, throughout its evolution, although making na effort to present itself mainly as technical service devoid of any political or ideological meaning. Aiming at the technical and bureaucratical aspects of health care, it contains as basic characteristical elements the control and education of employees although one predominates over the other at certain stages of organizational evolution. Looking at the problems depicted during the analysis of the issue it is concluded that there is real need of further going into the matter specially as to what concerns the relationship between Administration and Society, so as to better clarify the real meaning of the role played by supervision as socially determinated practice.