Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-09102017-153605
Document
Author
Full name
Ilvaita Maria Morais de Carvalho Aly
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Viegas, Yvette Ranzani (President)
Freire, Paulo da Silva
Lopes, Eymar Sampaio
Piedade, Edy Francheschi
Silva, Moacyr da
Title in Portuguese
Análise do Programa de Bochechos de flúor em escolares da 13ª Delegacia de Ensino da 3ª Divisão Regional de Ensino da Capital do Município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudantes
Solução de Flúor
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo é a avaliação do programa de bochechos de solução de fluor realizada pela Divisão de Estudos, Normas e Programas do Departamento de Assistência ao Escolar da Secretaria de Educação do Estado de São Paulo. A análise consistiu em se observar a atuação do ministrador do bochecho, verificando-se conjuntamente o preparo da solução e o tempo de duração do mesmo, a quantidade da solução e a freqüência do bochecho proporcionado aos escolares, além da incidência de cárie ocorrida desde o início até o final das observações, comparando-a através da aplicação do índice CPOS com a incidência ocorrida com escolares nos quais o bochecho foi rigorosamente controlado. A ausência de prevenção verificada torna evidente que o método não está sendo executado corretamente.
Title in English
Analysis of the fluoride mouthwash program in schoolchildren of the 13th Delegation of Education of the 3rd Regional Division of Education of the City of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Fluoride Solution
Students
Abstract in English
The present study comprehends an evaluation of a program of fluoride solution mouthrinsing application worked out by the Branch of study, Norms and Programmes of the Schoolchild Assistance Division of the Sao Paulo State Department of Education, Brazil. The analysis has comprised the observation of the performance of the persons in charge of the mouthrinsing ministration, taking into account lenght of time spent, the quantity and concentration of solution and frequency of mouthrinsing offered to schoolchildren, besides the incidence of caries occurred since the beginning till the end of the observations, comparing this incidence - through the application of the CPOS index - to trat occurred in school children with whom the mouthrinsing was completely controlled. The absence of prevention observed indicates that the method is not being correctly performed.