Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-10032017-191716
Document
Author
Full name
Edmea Rita Temporini Nastari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1980
Supervisor
Committee
Tinoco, Aldo da Fonseca (President)
Jose, Newton Kara
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Plano de oftalmologia sanitária escolar do estado de São Paulo: aspectos técnico-administrativos
Keywords in Portuguese
Distúrbios Visuais de Escolares
Oftalmologia Sanitária Escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
No Estado de São Paulo, desenvolveu-se o Plano de Oftalmologia Sanitária Escolar, no período de 1973 a 1976, junto às escolas da rede de ensino oficial estadual, que se propunha a detectar distúrbios visuais de escolares, prover a devida assistência, respaldado por atividades educativas e proceder a levantamento de dados sobre a problemática oftalmológica existente. Tratando-se de programação intersetorial, envolvendo as Secretarias de Estado da Saúde e da Educação, fez-se necessário todo um planejamento técnico-administrativo articulado, seguido de procedimentos de coordenação, supervisão e avaliação que se fizeram presentes em todo o transcorrer do plano. Mediante mecanismo de descentralização da organização dos serviços de Saúde e de Educação, o trabalho atingiu todas as regiões administrativas do Estado, com participação de grande contingente de pessoal da rede escolar, técnicos e especialistas em saúde, entidades governamentais, particulares e comunidade em geral. Considerando a metodologia empregada no plano e os resultados obtidos, faz-se pertinente a proposição de discutir alguns aspectos considerados relevantes, na tentativa de que este estudo possa oferecer subsídios para iniciativas semelhantes de pessoas ou órgãos interessados na problemática visual de escolares.
Title in English
Sanitary School Opthalmology Plan of the state of São Paulo: technical and administrative aspects
Keywords in English
Sanitary School Opthalmology
Visual Problems in School Children
Abstract in English
The Sanitary School Opthalmology Plan was developed in the State of São Paulo from 1973 to 1976 in schools of the public oficial teaching complex, aiming to detect the visual problems in school children, provide their proper care, based upon educational activities and set up the data on the existing ophthalmological problem. Dealing with an intersectorial program involving Health and Education Departments of the State of São Paulo, a technic administrative interrelated plan was necessary, followed by coordination procedures, as well as supervision and evaluation while the Plan was being carried out. Through the mechanism of decentralization of the organization of Health and Education services the work has reached all the administrative areas of the State of São Paulo, with the participation of a great contingent of the school complex personnel, technicians and specialists in health, as well as governmental and private entities and the community in general. Taking into account the methodology used in the Plan and the results obtained, the discussion of some relevant aspects is important, hoping that this work may provide subsidies for similar activities of people or services interested in the visual problem of school children.