Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2004.tde-12022007-152151
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Marcos Valadão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Bicudo Pereira, Isabel Maria Teixeira (President)
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Lefevre, Fernando
Silveira, Ghisleine Trigo
Westphal, Marcia Faria
Title in Portuguese
Saúde na escola: um campo em busca de espaço na agenda intersetorial
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em saúde
Escola
Escola promotora de saúde
Políticas de saúde
Promoção da saúde
Saúde escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Realiza-se um estudo teórico com o objetivo de identificar categorias centrais na promoção da saúde na escola, expressas na concepção de Escola Promotora de Saúde, examinando sua potencialidade em contribuir na construção de um conhecimento-emancipação, no contexto da educação fundamental no Brasil. Utiliza-se como metodologia a análise de conteúdo de uma comunicação conjunta de organismos internacionais, entre eles a Organização Mundial de Saúde, em defesa da implantação de políticas nacionais de promoção da saúde na escola. Emergem no estudo quatro categorias, identificadas em função de sua freqüência e centralidade na defesa da proposição: a efetividade da promoção da saúde na escola, reciprocidade e sinergismo entre saúde e educação, a relevância dos riscos para a saúde de crianças e adolescentes, saúde na escola como estratégia para a promoção da equidade. Essas categorias são exploradas com o apoio de conceitos, experiências e propostas documentadas, tomando-se como eixo estruturante da análise a noção de conhecimento-emancipação apresentada por Boaventura de Souza Santos. Conclui-se que a concepção original do campo da saúde na escola atravessou um século, apesar dos questionamentos profundos do modelo e de seus pressupostos. O movimento da promoção da saúde traz novas dimensões para a questão, mas também vive formas de colonização com as quais a Escola Promotora de Saúde tende a alinhar-se em função do instituído nas tradições desse campo. Avalia-se, entretanto, que a concepção de promoção da saúde apresenta-se como um referencial expressivo da transição paradigmática, oferecendo oportunidades para a construção de um conhecimento-emancipação na medida em que busque alinhar-se com tendências contra-hegemônicas no campo da saúde pública, da educação e da saúde na escola.
Title in English
School health: a field searching for room in the intersectorial agenda
Keywords in English
Health education
Health policy
Health promoting school
Health promotion
School
School health
Abstract in English
A theoretical study is made with the objective of identifying central categories of health promotion in schools, present in the proposal of Health Promoting Schools. The potential contribution of this conception to the construction of an emancipation-knowledge is examined, in the context of fundamental education in Brazil. The methodology is a content analysis of a joint communication of international organisms, among them the World Health Organization, in behalf of the implementation of national policies for health promotion in schools. Four categories emerged, identified due to their frequency and centrality in the advocacy of the proposition: the effectivity of health promotion in schools, reciprocity and synergism between health and education, the relevance of health risks for children and adolescents, school health as an strategy for equity promotion. These categories are explored with support of documented concepts, experiences and proposals, taking the emancipation-knowledge notion presented by Boaventura de Souza Santos as a theoretical reference. The conclusion points out that the original conception of school health survived the XXth century, despite profound questioning of the model and its premises. The health promotion movement brings new dimensions to the question. But this movement also goes through colonization tendencies, with which the Health Promoting School tends to align due to its own traditions. The study reveals health promotion as an expressive referential of paradigmatic transition, thus offering opportunities for the construction of emancipation knowledge in the school health field, depending on the search for counter-hegemonic alliances in the public health, educational and school health fields.