Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2001.tde-14032002-155552
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Ribeiro Spinetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Fortes, Paulo Antonio de Carvalho (President)
Almeida, Marcos de
Spinola, Aracy Witt de Pinho
Title in Portuguese
Análise Ética em Artigos Científicos que Envolvam Seres Humanos, no Período de 1990 -1996.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ética em pesquisa
saúde pública
seres humanos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar artigos científicos na área de saúde pública, que envolviam direta e indiretamente seres humanos, publicados anteriormente à Resolução 196/96. Analisamos artigos científicos da Revista de Saúde Pública e Cadernos de Saúde Pública de 1990 a 1996. Baseamos nossa análise em categorias retiradas da Resolução 196/96 previamente estabelecidas: consentimento do sujeito de Pesquisa, sujeitos com autonomia reduzida, proteção de sujeitos e grupos vulneráveis e legalmente incapazes, confidencialidade, privacidade, proteção da imagem, estigmatização, benefícios do retorno da pesquisa. A análise dos dados foi efetuada em dois momentos: caracterização das revistas analisadas e análise de conteúdo. Os resultados encontrados foram: 568 artigos levantados, 384 (67,6%) da Revista da Saúde Pública e 184 (32,4%) dos Cadernos de Saúde Pública. Destes, 296 (52,1%) envolviam direta ou indiretamente sujeitos humanos que foram objeto de nossa análise. Instituições mais utilizadas para o desenvolvimento de pesquisas: serviços de saúde 134 (23,6%), empresas, indústrias, escritórios e instituições públicas 52 (9,2%), residências 42 (7,4), lazer e assistência social somam 6 (10%). Tipos de pesquisa: epidemiológica 121 (21,3%), biológica 59 (10,4%), psicológica 10 (1,8%), nutricional 42 (7,4%), ambiental 9 (1,6%). Analisamos qualitativamente trechos de artigos baseando nossa análise na Resolução 196/96. Consideramos que antes da elaboração da resolução 196/95, talvez não existisse um interesse
Title in English
Analysis on scientific Articles from an Ethical Point of View involving Human Beings from 1990-1996
Keywords in English
Ethical Research
human beings
public health
Abstract in English
The present study objective is analyse the scientific articles in the public health area, involving human beings directly and indirectly, published prior to the enforcement of Resolution 196/96. [It was researched all the published articles in the Revista de Saúde Pública and Cadernos de Saúde Pública Journals from 1990 to 1996]. The articles were analysed based on categories previously established by Resolution 196/96: subjects consent, subjects with little autonomy, protection of vulnerable and legally incapable groups, confidentiality, privacy, protection of the image, stigma, benefits, social return of the research. The analysis were divided in two moments: 1st moment: caractherization of the two periodicals and 2nd moment, qualitative analysis of the articles content analysis. The results were as follows: 568 scientific articles, 384 (67,6%) from Revista de Saúde Pública and 184 (32,4%) from Cadernos de Saúde Pública. Of these, 296 (52,1%) involved human beings direct or indirectly and that was the objective of the analysis. The institutions used for research: The health system 134 (23,6%); industries, offices and state institutions 52 (9,2%); residences 42 (7,4%), places of leisure and social services added 6 (10%). Type of research: Epidemiological 121 (21,3%), biological 59 (10,4%), psichological 10 (1,8%), nutritional 42 (7,4%), ambiental 21 (3,7%), social 20 (3,5%), services and programs evaluation 9 (1,6%). Extracts from articles were analysed qualitatively based on the Resolution 196/96. Bearing in mind that at the time of such publication 1990/1996 the concept of giving explanatory approach to the subject of research were not common practice, but with the enforcement of the Resolution this culture is being gradually changed.