Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-14052020-120925
Document
Author
Full name
Cleide Machado Chaves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1978
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, João Pessoa de Paula (President)
Branco, Samuel Murgel
Rocha, Aristides Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização ecológica da autodepuração de lagos do Parque Zoológico de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Água Doce
Biologia
Lagos
Limnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido ao agravamento da situação sanitária decorrente da constante deterioração das águas dos lagos do Parque Zoológico de São Paulo, realizou-se um estudo a fim de avaliar a capacidade de autodepuração desses corpos de água. Foram colhidas amostras em nove pontos dos lagos das aves do Parque Zoológico, para exames físico-químicos e biológicos. Tal pesquisa além de avaliar a capacidade de autodepuração dos corpos d'água, visa caracterizar as atuais condições sanitárias dos lagos, assim como recomendar possíveis providências a serem adotadas para minimizar a poluição dos mesmos. Esse estudo foi realizado no período compreendido entre março de 1976 e março de 1977.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This work was developed in order to estimate the deterioration of the water quality from two lakes for fowles in São Paulo Zoo Garden and to determine the self-purification capacity. Physical, chemical and biological parameters were determined from several samples collected in nine different points from both lakes. This survey also tries to characterize the sanitary conditions of the lakes, as well as to recommend some probable measures to be taken in order to minimize the pollution effects. The research was carried out in the period between March, 1976 and March, 1977.