Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-15012013-095113
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Soleman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Cleide Lavieri (President)
Bonamigo, Andréa Wander
Cunha, Gustavo Tenório
Title in Portuguese
O trabalho do fonoaudiólogo no Núcleo de Apoio à Saúde da Família (NASF): compreendendo a prática a partir da composição dos processos de trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Fonoaudiologia
Prática profissional
Saúde da família
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Toma como objeto os processos de trabalho dos fonoaudiólogos inseridos nos Núcleos de Apoio à Saúde da Família - NASF, recortado diante do quadro teórico do Trabalho em Saúde. Considerando as questões históricas da profissão, a formação insuficiente e a limitada produção de conhecimento acerca dos processos de trabalho, o objetivo foi compreender as características do trabalho do Fonoaudiólogo no NASF e os determinantes que orientam as práticas deste profissional. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo e exploratório, cujo caminho metodológico se delineou por meio da identificação do perfil de formação destes profissionais, da caracterização do trabalho no NASF a partir dos elementos que o compõem: objeto/finalidade, meios e instrumentos, organização e divisão do trabalho, e identificação dos determinantes operacionais que orientam suas práticas. A coleta dos dados se deu por meio de um questionário on-line, do tipo auto-aplicado. Os resultados apontam para uma formação insuficiente em nível de graduação para a maioria dos respondentes, e que apenas os fonoaudiólogos que cursaram Residência Multiprofissional em Saúde da Família (21%) chegaram para atuação no NASF com experiência prévia em Atenção Primária a Saúde. A principal motivação se refere às inclinações pela proposta NASF, pelo campo da Saúde Coletiva e pela forma de organização do trabalho. O objeto do trabalho consiste nas equipes de Saúde da Família e na população adscrita, o meio é o Apoio e os instrumentos consistem nas ferramentas tecnológicas preconizadas nos documentos do Ministério da Saúde. Observa-se variação na conformação das equipes, e a organização do trabalho parte de reuniões onde são compartilhadas as demandas e definidas as ações possíveis. Os determinantes envolvem a demanda e o trabalho em equipe, atravessados muitas vezes por questões como as metas de produção e as cobranças institucionais. Foram identificadas potencialidades que envolvem principalmente questões práticas como a evolução dos processos de trabalho entre as equipes, maior resolubilidade na demanda fonoaudiológica e o matriciamento efetivo em Fonoaudiologia. As dificuldades envolveram principalmente problemas no entendimento da proposta NASF, consequente falta de co-responsabilização pelos processos, falta de estrutura e espaço físico, metas de produção incompatíveis com a realidade e falta de suporte da Rede, principalmente no nível secundário de atenção
Title in English
The work of Speech Therapists under the Family Health Support Centers (NASF): understanding practices based on the composition of work processes
Keywords in English
Family health
Language and hearing sciences
Primary health care
Professional practice
Speech
Work
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to describe the work processes of speech therapists engaged in the Núcleos de Apoio à Saúde da Família (Family Health Support Centers) - NASF, according to the theoretical chart of duties defined for Healthcare Assistance. Past issues of the profession, lack of training and scant knowledge on work processes prompted this study describing the characteristics of the work of Speech Therapists under the NASF and the factors determining practices of this group of health professionals. A descriptive, exploratory study was conducted whose approach involved identifying the qualification/training profile of this group of professionals and characterizing their work at the NASF under the following topics: objective/purpose, means and instruments, organization and division of work, and identification of the operational factors determining work practices. Data collection was performed by application of a self-reporting on-line questionnaire. Results revealed a lack of graduate-level training among majority of respondents, and that only those speech therapists who had completed a Multiprofessional Residency in Family Health (21%) joined NASF with previous experience in Primary Health Care. Main motivators included affinity for NASF goals, the field of Public Health and the organization of the work. The work objective was the Family Health teams and population of service users, the means was the Support provided while the instruments consisted of the technological tools recommended by the Ministry of Health. Differences were observed in the structuring of teams and the organization of work through meetings where workloads are assigned and courses of action decided. Determining factors included the service demand and team work, often influenced by issues such as productivity targets and institutional demands. Potential areas for improvement were identified, predominantly involving practical issues such as refinement of work processes among teams, catering of speech therapy demands and effective matrix-based health strategies in Speech Therapy. Main difficulties involved problems understanding the NASF goals, a resultant lack of coresponsibility for processes, lack of infrastructure and physical space, productivity targets incongruent with reality, and lack of support from the health system network, particularly at the secondary level of health care