Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-15062021-143349
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Fernanda Cristine Soares Teixeira
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2012
Directeur
Jury
Matté, Glavur Rogério (Président)
Lieber, Nicolina Silvana Romano
Mazzaia, Maria Cristina
Titre en portugais
As programações anuais municipais de vigilância sanitária como instrumento de planejamento
Mots-clés en portugais
Administração Municipal
Planejamento
Programação
Vigilância Sanitária
Resumé en portugais
Introdução: A Vigilância Sanitária, através de suas ações, tem por função eliminar, diminuir ou prevenir riscos à saúde, sendo responsável pelo controle da prestação de serviços que se relacionem direta ou indiretamente com a saúde. Assim, deve ser elaborado um planejamento para que tais ações sejam eficientes, e uma das ferramentas é a programação anual de VISA, que deve ser adaptada às condições do setor e à realidade do município. Para garantir a saúde da população uma nova visão de VISA surgiu através do conceito de Vigilância em Saúde, com ênfase na intersetorialidade, interinstitucionalidade, análise das especificidades locorregionais, de forma a evitar que as ações sejam fragmentadas. Desta forma, torna-se necessário o envolvimento dos gestores, dos profissionais (setores regulado e regulador) e da sociedade. Objetivo: Conhecer a forma de planejamento das ações da VISA em municípios do sul de Minas Gerais. Metodologia: Foi realizado o estudo das programações anuais de VISA de 17 municípios de 2008 a 2010, com base no Plano Diretor de Vigilância Sanitária da ANVISA, considerado instrumento norteador das ações da VISA, além da coleta de dados secundários referentes aos estabelecimentos de saúde existentes em cada município. Resultados: Muitos municípios da região não apresentaram as programações ao estado no período deste estudo; entre aqueles que apresentaram muitos não realizaram o planejamento com base na realidade do município e, de acordo com as programações, a maioria dos municípios possui deficiência em termos de quantidade de profissionais, assim como ausência de capacitação contínua, deficiência de infraestrutura, ausência de mensuração da qualidade das ações, pois as metas são calculadas em termos de quantidade; através das programações não há meios de verificação acerca de efetiva atuação intersetorial e interinstitucional. Conclusões: A programação anual como forma de planejamento apresenta limitações, pois a maioria destas não apresentou informações a respeito do município; as Administrações Municipais, de forma geral, possuem dificuldades quanto à organização e estruturação das Vigilâncias Sanitárias; a maioria dos profissionais de VISA possui formação em nível médio, não há plano de capacitação contínua e o número de autoridades sanitárias não é compatível com a demanda, representada esta pela quantidade de estabelecimentos de saúde e de interesse à saúde, sendo estes últimos mais numerosos e nem sempre cadastrados; a maioria das equipes de VISA estudadas possui somente um profissional; se as atuações intersetorial e interinstitucional ocorrem, através da maioria das programações não há como verificar. Recomendações: Para tornarem-se instrumentos de planejamento, as programações devem ser elaboradas por equipe multiprofissional, com base na realidade do município. As Administrações Municipais devem investir em capacitação dos profissionais e na constituição de equipes compostas por profissionais de diferentes áreas de formação e que atuem de forma conjunta, inclusive a nível interinstitucional, além da necessidade de investimento em infraestrutura para o adequado exercício das atribuições das autoridades sanitárias.
Titre en anglais
Schedules annual municipal sanitation as a planning
Mots-clés en anglais
Health Surveillance
Municipal Management
Planning
Programming
Resumé en anglais
Introduction: The Sanitary Surveillance or VISA, through their actions, has the main objective of reducing or preventing risks to health, being responsible for the control of the rendering of services that relate directly or indirectly to health. So, a planning should be elaborated to assure that such actions are efficient, and one of the tools is the annual schedule of VISA, which must be adapted to the conditions of the local sector and to the reality of the municipality. To ensure the health of the population a new vision of VISA came through the concept of health surveillance, with emphasis on intra-sectorial and intra-institutional approaches, and with analysis of regional specificities in order to avoid that actions are fragmented. In this way, it is required the involvement of managers, professionals (from regulated and regulator sectors) and society. Objective: to know the procedures of VISA's action planning in the municipalities of the South of Minas Gerais State. Methodology: it was performed a study of the 2008-2010 annual VISA schedules for 17 municipalities, comparing those plans with ANVISA's sanitary surveillance master plan, considered as the guiding directive of VISA actions, in addition to the collection of secondary data related to the Health Care Houses existing in each municipality. Results: many municipalities in the region did not submit the schedules to the State during the period of this study; among those who submitted the schedules, many of them did not prepare the planning based on the reality of the municipality and, according to the schedules, most municipalities showed deficiency in terms of quantity of professionals, as well as the absence of continuous training, also deficiency of infrastructure and absence of measurements of the quality of actions, because the goals are calculated in terms of quantity; through the schedules there are no ways of verifying about the existence of intra-sectorial and intra -institutional cooperation. Conclusions: the annual schedule as a way of planning has limitations because most of them did not provide information regarding the municipality; the Municipal governors generally have difficulties regarding the organization and structuring of Sanitary Surveillance; most of VISA professionals have concluded only mid-Ievel education, there is no continuous training plan and the number of sanitary authorities is not compatible with the demand, represented this by the amount of Health Care Houses and existing related companies, being the last ones more numerous and not always registered; most of the studied VISA teams have only one professional; if the intra-institutional and intra-sectorial cooperation actually occur, there is no possibility to verify through the schedules. Recommendations: to become actual planning instruments, the schedules must be developed by multi-professional teams, considering the reality of the municipality. The Municipal governors should invest in the training of professionals and in the establishment of teams comprised by professionals from different areas of expertise that act jointly, including the intra-institutional level, in addition to the need for investments in infrastructure for the proper performance of the sanitary authorities functions.