Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2004.tde-17032022-164824
Document
Author
Full name
Estela Louro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Lieber, Nicolina Silvana Romano (President)
Mendes, Gun Birgitta Bergsten
Pfaffenbach, Grace Miriam de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Eventos adversos a antibióticos em pacientes internados no setor de clínica médica do Hospital Universitário Regional de Maringá - PR
Keywords in Portuguese
Antimicrobianos
Farmacovigilância
Reações Adversas a Medicamentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os eventos adversos a medicamentos (EAM) constituem um problema grave de saúde pública, causando hospitalização, aumento do tempo de internação e óbito, elevando os gastos com saúde. Os antibióticos estão entre os medicamentos mais consumidos no meio hospitalar, embora de excepcional valor, se destacam entre as classes medicamentosas que mais causam EAM. Objetivo: Pesquisar a ocorrência de eventos adversos a antibióticos em pacientes internados no setor de Clínica Médica do Hospital Universitário Regional de Maringá (HUM). Métodos: Foi realizado um monitoramento intensivo, prospectivo, de setembro de 2002 a fevereiro de 2003, avaliando-se os prontuários dos pacientes internados na clínica médica do HUM, que fizeram uso de antibióticos. Resultados: Dos 87 pacientes estudados, 62,1% pertenciam ao sexo masculino e 37,9% ao feminino, na sua maioria idosos (58,6%). Observou-se uma média de prescrição de 1,6 antibióticos por paciente, sendo que 10,3% fizeram uso de 4 ou mais antibióticos. Nas 135 prescrições de antibióticos foram encontrados 23 diferentes antimicrobianos, sendo as cefalosporinas (34,1%) o grupo mais freqüente, seguido das penicilinas (20,0%) e quinolonas (17,8%). Quanto ao uso, considerou-se incorretas: 2 (2,3%) indicações, 4 (4,6%) doses, 26 (29,8%) tratamentos com duração inadequada e 1 (1,1%) administração. A via intravenosa foi a mais utilizada (88,5%). Observou-se uma freqüência de 5.5% de eventos adversos preveníveis. 3.4% de eventos não preveníveis e 87 eventos potenciais. Conclusões: EAM são comuns e na maior parte evitáveis. Programas de farmacovigilância hospitalar multidisciplinares, são necessários para dimensionar a realidade dos EAMs e para propor estratégias que diminuam sua ocorrência.
Title in English
Adverse events of antibiotics in inpatients in the clinical medicine section of the Hospital Universitário Regional de Maringá - PR
Keywords in English
Adverse Drugs Reaction
Antimicrobial
Pharmacovigilance
Abstract in English
Introduction: Adverse drug events (ADE) constitute a serious problem for public health, causing hospitalisation, increasing length of stay and death rate, and raising spending on health. Antibiotics are among the medicines most used in the hospital environment, but in spite of their exceptional value, they stand out among the classes of medicines lhat cause the most ADE. Objective: To study the occurrence of adverse events of antibiotics in inpatients in the Clinical Medicine Section of the Hospital Universitário Regional de Maringá (HUM). Method: Prospective and intensive monitoring was conducted from September 2002 to February 2003, evaluating clinical medicine inpatient records in HUM, who were using antibiotics. Results: Of the 87 patients studied, 62.1 % were male and 37.9% were female, most of who were elderly people (58.6%). An average prescription of 1.6 antibiotics per patient was observed, with 10.3% using 4 or more antibiotics. In the 135 prescriptions for antibiotics, 23 antimicrobials were foun; with cephalosporins the most frequent group (34.1%), then penicillins (20.0%) and quinolons (17.8%). Concerning application, the following were considered incorrect: 2 (2.3%) prescriptions,4 (4.6%) doses, 26 (29.8%) treatments with inadequate duration and 1 (1.1%) administration. The intravenous route was the most frequently used (88.5%). Frequencies of 5.5% for preventable adverse events, 3.4% for non-preventable adverse events and 87 potential adverse events were observed. Conclusions: ADE are common and the majority are avoidable. Programmes of multidisciplinary hospital pharmacovigilance are necessary for measuring the reality of ADE and to suggest strategies that can reduce their occurrence.