Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2013.tde-17062014-111143
Document
Author
Full name
Milena Dropa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Matte, Maria Helena (President)
Gales, Ana Cristina
Huenuman, Nilton Erbet Lincopan
Razzolini, Maria Tereza Pepe
Sato, Maria Inês Zanoli
Title in Portuguese
Disseminação da resistência a antimicrobianos em cepas clínicas e ambientais de Enterobacteriaceae: identificação e mapeamento do ambiente genético de genes codificadores de ESBL
Keywords in Portuguese
ESBL
Integrons
Lactamases
Plasmídios
Resistência Antimicrobiana
Saúde Pública
Transferência Genética Horizontal
Transposons
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução. A resistência bacteriana é facilitada pela pressão seletiva do uso de antimicrobianos na clínica e em outras atividades, como a agricultura e pecuária, além de poder ser disseminada para a natureza por meio do lançamento inadequado do esgoto ou pela aplicação do lodo de esgoto na agricultura. As -lactamases de espectro estendido (ESBL) são uma das formas mais prevalentes de resistência em Gram negativos no mundo, e seus genes codificadores são disseminados por meio de diversos elementos genéticos, principalmente transposons e integrons mobilizados para plasmídios. Objetivo. Identificar e caracterizar genes codificadores de ESBL, bem como suas prováveis formas de mobilização, em enterobactérias isoladas de fontes ambientais e clínicas. Material e Métodos. Quarenta e cinco cepas isoladas de um hospital público em 2004 e 2005, responsáveis por infecções hospitalares (14), infecções comunitárias (7) e colonizações (24), e 7 isoladas de estações de tratamento de esgoto (ETE) em 2009, em São Paulo, geneticamente distintas e produtoras de ESBL da família Enterobacteriaceae, foram estudadas. A técnica de PCR seguida de sequenciamento foi utilizada para a identificação dos genes blaESBL, triagem de elementos móveis e mapeamento do ambiente genético de blaESBL. A identificação dos grupos de incompatibilidade plasmidial (Inc) foi realizada pela técnica de PBRT, e a determinação dos tamanhos dos plasmídios pela técnica de S1-PFGE. Resultados. Os genes blaESBL identificados foram: amostras clínicas - blaTEM-15, blaTEM-197, blaSHV-5, blaSHV-12, blaSHV-27, blaSHV-28, blaSHV-45, blaSHV-55, blaSHV-110, blaCTX-M-2, blaCTX-M-59 e blaCTX-M-131; amostras ambientais blaSHV-28, blaCTX-M-15 e blaCTX-M-8. Os genes blaTEM- 15 e blaTEM-197 estavam associados aos elementos Tn2* e Tn3, respectivamente. Os genes blaSHV-5 e blaSHV-12 estavam associados à IS26, e não foi possível determinar o ambiente genético dos demais genes blaSHV. Os genes blaCTX-M-2, blaCTX-M-59 e blaCTXM- 131 estavam inseridos em integrons de classe 1 complexos, blaCTX-M-15 estava associado à ISEcp1 interrompida pela IS26, e blaCTX-M-8 estava associado à IS10, também interrompida pela IS26. Os principais grupos Inc detectados foram IncA/C (37 por cento ) e IncF (30,4 por cento ). Exceto por 7 cepas clínicas, todas apresentavam plasmídios de alto peso molecular, entre 48,5kb e 388kb. Conclusões. Este estudo detectou 15 genes blaESBL diferentes, dos quais dois são genes novos (blaTEM-197 e blaCTX-M-131) e três são inéditos no Brasil (blaTEM-15, blaSHV-55 e blaSHV-110). A maioria das cepas deste estudo possuía genes blaESBL associados a elementos mobilizáveis, bem como continham plasmídios de grupos Inc envolvidos na disseminação da resistência antimicrobiana. Além disso, carreavam plasmídios provavelmente conjugativos. Os resultados deste estudo mostram genes de resistência associados a elementos mobilizáveis em cepas contendo elementos transferíveis. As cepas foram isoladas tanto em uma instituição de saúde como nas ETEs da Grande São Paulo, mostrando o potencial de disseminação da resistência da clínica para o ambiente em nossa região.
Title in English
Spread of antimicrobial resistance in enterobacteriaceae clinical and environmental strains: identification and genetic environment mapping of ESBL encoding genes
Keywords in English
Antimicrobial Resistance
ESBL
Horizontal Gene Transfer
Integrons
Lactamases
Plasmids
Public Health
Transposons
Abstract in English
Introduction. Bacterial resistance is facilitated by selective pressure of antimicrobial use in clinical and other activities, as agriculture and livestock, and can be spread to nature through the inadequate discharge of sewage or by the use of sludge in agriculture. Extended-spectrum -lactamases (ESBL) are the most prevalente forms of resistance in Gram-negative bacteria in the world, and their encoding genes are disseminated through several genetic elements, especially transposons and integrons mobilized to plasmids. Objective. To identify and characterize ESBL-encoding genes, as well as their probable mobilization pathways, in enterobacteria isolated from clinical and environmental sources. Material and Methods. Forty-five strains isolated from a public hospital in 2004 and 2005, responsible for hospital infections (14), community-acquired infections (7) and colonizations (24), and 7 isolated from sewage treatment plants (ETE) in 2009, in São Paulo, genetically distinct and ESBL producers from Enterobacteriaceae family, were studied. PCR technique followed by sequencing was used for blaESBL genes identification, mobile elements screening and blaESBL genetic environment mapping. Plasmid incompatibility groups (Inc) were identified by PBRT technique, and plasmid sizes were determined by S1-PFGE technique. Results. The blaESBL genes identified were: clinical samples - blaTEM-15, blaTEM-197, blaSHV-5, blaSHV-12, blaSHV-27, blaSHV-28, blaSHV-45, blaSHV-55, blaSHV-110, blaCTX-M-2, blaCTX-M-59 and blaCTX-M-131; environmental samples blaSHV-28, blaCTX-M-15 and blaCTX-M-8. Genes blaTEM-15 and blaTEM-197 were associated to the elements Tn2* and Tn3, respectivelly. Genes blaSHV-5 and blaSHV-12 were associated to IS26, and it was not possible to detect the genetic environment of the other blaSHV genes. Genes blaCTX-M-2, blaCTX-M-59 and blaCTX-M-131 were inserted in complex class 1 integrons, blaCTX-M-15 was associated to ISEcp1 interrupted by IS26, and blaCTX-M-8 was associated to IS10, also interrupted by IS26. The most common Inc grups detected were IncA/C (37 per cent ) and IncF (30,4 per cent ). Except for 7 clinical strains, all isolates showed high molecular weight plasmids, rangng from 48,5kb to 388kb. Conclusions. This study detected 15 different blaESBL genes, from which 2 are new genes (blaTEM-197 e blaCTX-M-131) and 3 are still unpublished in Brazil (blaTEM-15, blaSHV-55 and blaSHV-110). Most of the strains from this study had blaESBL genes associated to mobile elements, as well as they had plasmids from Inc groups involved in the spread of antimicrobial resistance. Moreover, the strains probably carried conjugative plasmids. Results from the present work show resistance genes associated to mobile elements in strains carrying transferable elements. The strains were isolated either from a healthcare institution or from ETEs in São Paulo, which shows the spread potential of resistance from the clinic to the environment in our region.