Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2013.tde-20022014-095931
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Szabzon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Zioni, Fabiola (President)
Coelho, Vera Schattan Ruas Pereira
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advincula
Title in Portuguese
Perfil das internações psiquiátricas em São Paulo: um estudo exploratório
Keywords in Portuguese
Hospitalização
Psiquiatria
Reforma dos serviços de saúde
Saúde mental
Serviços de saúde mental
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Brasil vem passando por um processo de redirecionamento do modelo de atenção à saúde mental, que tinha o hospital psiquiátrico como principal equipamento assistencial, para um novo modelo pautado pela ampliação dos serviços comunitários, redução no número de leitos em hospitais especializados e na criação de enfermarias psiquiátricas de retaguarda em hospitais gerais. Este processo ganhou força no ano de 2001, quando foi promulgada a Lei Federal 10.216 que tornou a assistência à saúde mental no país parte de uma política nacional compatível com as premissas do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Objetivo: Este trabalho analisa o perfil das internações psiquiátricas hospitalares na cidade de São Paulo no período de 2000 a 2010. Procura evidenciar se o processo de reestruturação da assistência psiquiátrica em nível hospitalar teve repercussão na utilização destes serviços e quais foram as mudanças decorrentes deste processo no âmbito municipal e intramunicipal. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo exploratório de natureza quantitativa. Os dados desta pesquisa foram obtidos a partir do Sistema de Informações Hospitalares (SIH-SUS), e são referentes à Autorização para Internação Hospitalar (AIH). As informações sobre as internações foram organizadas em um banco de dados e processados através do programa SPSS. Foram selecionadas as informações relativas às internações de especialidade psiquiátrica e de pacientes cujo município de residência fosse São Paulo. A seguir foi realizado o georreferenciamento do CEP de residência do paciente. Resultados: Foram analisadas 153.208 internações psiquiátricas. Os resultados apontam que após uma redução inicial, seguiu-se um aumento no total de internações. Nesse processo houve a ampliação do percentual de internações realizadas em hospitais gerais e a diminuição do percentual de internações em hospitais especializados. Ressalta que houve uma queda no percentual de internações de longa duração e em hospitais situados em outros municípios do Estado. O georreferenciamento das internações mostra que a criação de leitos em enfermarias psiquiátricas de hospitais gerais ampliou o acesso a estes serviços para a população residente das subprefeituras com os indicadores socioeconômicos (IDH) mais baixos da cidade
Title in English
Psychiatric hospitalization profile in São Paulo: an exploratory study
Keywords in English
Health care reform
Hospitalization
Mental health
Mental health services
Psychiatry
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
Introduction Brazil has been undergoing a process of reorientation of the mental health care system, which had as its main care equipment the psychiatric hospital to a new model, based on the expansion of community services, the reduction of the number of beds in specialized hospitals and in creating psychiatric wards in general hospitals. This process gained momentum in 2001 when the federal law 10,216 was passed and made the mental health care in the country part of a national policy consistent with the assumptions of the Unified Health System (SUS). Objectives This paper analyzes the profile of psychiatric hospitalizations in the city of São Paulo in the period from 2000-2010. It seeks to bring evidence if the restructuring process had repercussions in the usage of hospital services and what were the changes in access to this equipments resulting from this process in an intramunicipal level. Methods This is an exploratory study of a quantitative nature. The data used was obtained from the Hospital Information System (SIH-SUS), and refers to the Authorization for Hospitalization (AIH). The data about the admissions were organized into a database and processed using SPSS. Only the cases relating to psychiatric specialty and patients whose municipality of residence was São Paulo were selected. Then GIS technology was applied to georeference the patients ZIP code of residence. Results Were analyzed 153,208 psychiatric admissions. The results show that after a reduction in the number of psychiatric hospitalizations between 2000 and 2002, an increase in the number of hospitalizations happened. In this process there was an expansion in the percentage of hospitalizations in general hospitals and a decline in the percentage of hospitalizations in specialized hospitals. Also stresses that there was a reduction in the percentage of long-term hospitalizations and in hospitals situated in other municipalities of the state. The georeferencing of admissions shows that the creation of beds in psychiatric wards of general hospitals expanded the 6access to these services for the residents of the boroughs with the lowest socioeconomic indicators (HDI) of the city