Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-20122017-111313
Document
Author
Full name
Martha Maria Mutti Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Joao Pessoa de Paula (President)
Arantes, Gilberto Ribeiro
Iaria, Sebastiao Timo
Juarez, Edmundo
Niero, Rinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Eficácia da associação da vacina tríplice ao BCG
Keywords in Portuguese
Tétano e Coqueluche
Vacina BCG Vacina contra Difteria
Abstract in Portuguese
A eficácia da associação quádrupla (DPT + BCG) foi estudada através da proteção e comparação da soro conversão das vacinas, usando como adjuvante o hidróxido de alumínio e ou BCG. A potência da vacina pertussis foi avaliada pelo teste de proteção em camundongos e o BCG pelo teste de consumo de oxigênio e de vitalidade, sendo considerada satisfatória. Sendo os toxóides diftérico e tetânico considerados proteínas inertes e estáveis, suas potências não foram determinadas depois de associadas. Os níveis de anticorpos foram determinados para difteria e tétano pela reação imunoenzimática, para vacina pertussis pela reação de imunofluorescência e para o BCG pela conversão tuberculínica. Os níveis de conversão foram satisfatórios, revelando ser possível a associação sem prejuízo para nenhum dos antígenos. A associação DPT + BCG não causou reação local ou geral significante, possibilitando uma simplificação operacional.
Title in English
Efficacy of the combination of the triple vaccine to BCG
Keywords in English
BCG Vaccine
Diphtheria-Tetanus-Pertussis Vaccine
Abstract in English
The efficacy of the quadruple association (DPT + BCG) was studied though protection and comparison ot the conversion serum in vaccines using aluminium hydroxide or BCG as adjuvant. Both the protection power of the Pertussis vaccine evaluated by the protection test in mice and BCG by the oxygen uptake and counts of viable particles were considered satisfactory. Being difteria and tetanus toxoids considered inert and stable proteins, their protection wasn't determined after their combination. The antibody levels produced by the antigens were determined by the enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay to the difteria and tetanus toxoids, by the fluorescent antibody technique to the Pertussis vaccine and by the tuberculin conversion to the BCG. The conversion levels were satisfatory and there was no damage in their association. There was no meaningful local or general reaction in this association making an operational simplification possible.