Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-20122017-175646
Document
Author
Full name
Carmelita Pinto Rabelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Maria de Lourdes (President)
Adami, Nilce Piva
Almeida, Eurivaldo Sampaio de
Kamiyama, Yoriko
Levy, Maria Stella Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Incorporação das práticas de saúde do sistema tradicional pelo sistema institucional
Keywords in Portuguese
Práticas de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho realizou estudos sobre a imcorporação das práticas de saúde da Medicina Tradicional Comunitária pela Medicina Institucional. Foram levantadas as Instituições Tradicionais Comunitárias que desenvolvem atividades de cura em Belo Horizonte e as Instituições Oficiais que dão assistência à população na área da saúde. Seis Instituições Tradicionais Comunitárias, foram selecionadas para identificação das práticas de saúde utilizadas e para estudar a população que se serve das fontes do sistema tradicional comunitário segundo os problemas de saúde e as caracteristicas individuais de idade sexo, renda familiar e instrução. Durante o estudo identificamos que, a população que tem mais acesso ao sistema tradicional comunitário é aquela situada na faixa etária de 40 anos e mais, do sexo feminino, com renda familiar de O a 3 salários mínimos, exclusive, e grau de instrução no nível primário; identificamos ainda que, o problema de saÚde que mais levou a população às referidas instituições foi "Ataque de Nervos", e o "Passe" foi a prática tradicional mais indicada para a população solucionar o seu problema de saúde. No campo das Instituições Oficiais selecionamos 100 das 234 existentes para identificar a participação dos praticantes tradicionais nos programas oficiais de saúde.
Title in English
Incorporation of health practices of the traditional system by the institutional system
Keywords in English
Health Practices
Abstract in English
The present work realizing studies about the incorporation of the practices of health of Community Tradicional Medicine by the Medical Institution. The Tradicional Institutions that were raised (elevated) that desenvolved activities of cure in Belo Horizonte and the Oficial Institutions that give assistence to the population in the area of health. Six Tradicional Community Institutes, were chosen to identify the practices of health utilized and to study the population that serve the source of the Tradicional Community System according to the problems of health and the individual characteristics of age, sex, family income and instruction. During the study we identified that, the population that has more access to the Tradicional Community System and that situated in the fase of 40 years (forty years) and more, of the feminine sex, with a family income of (0) zero to (3) three minimum salaries, regardless of their educational level of instruction in the primary fase; we identified yet that, the problem of health that eked out a miserable existence to the population, which took them to the refered Institutes was "The Attack of Nervos", and the "Pass" was a Tradicional practice more indicated to solve for the population and the problem of health. In the camp of the Official Institutes chosen 100 of the 234 exist to identify the tradicional practicers in the official programs of health.