Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-22022017-150421
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Lucia Lebrao
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1977
Supervisor
Committee
Laurenti, Ruy (President)
Magaldi, Cecilia
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Análise da fidedignidade dos dados estatísticos hospitalares disponíveis na Secretaria do Estado de São Paulo em 1974
Keywords in Portuguese
Dados estatísticos
Estatísticas Hospitalares
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo, analisar a fidedignidade dos dados estatísticos hospitalares recebidos pela Secretaria de Estado da Saúde de são Paulo. Mediante uma amostra sistemática por conglomerado em etapa única, com base nas saídas de pacientes relacionadas nos Boletins 101 - "Movimento de Pacientes Saídos" - recebidos pela Coordenadoria de Assistência Hospitalar da referida Secretaria, foram visitados 31 hospitais de assistência hospitalar geral e examinados 7.021 prontuários de pacientes saídos durante um mês. Encontrou-se uma perda de prontuários bastante grande (19,64 por cento ), havendo hospitais onde essa perda chegou a mais de 40 por cento . Em relação aos dados de identificação (idade e procedência) as concordâncias foram altas (97,08 por cento e 96,93 por cento ), o mesmo acontecendo com os dados administrativos - data de admissão (98,47 por cento ) e tipo de saída (99,82 por cento ). Porém, com referência a data de saída, a discordância média foi maior (7,43 por cento ), com valores de até 65,64 por cento e 82,51 por cento de erro. Alguns fatores responsáveis por esses resultados são analisados no trabalho. Quanto aos diagnósticos, verificou-se que há um aumento da relação de diagnósticos por paciente na medida em que se examina a folha de alta e os prontuários, em relação ao Boletim 101 e que alguns diagnósticos tais como anemias, desnutrição e verminoses apareceram inúmeras vezes nos prontuários sem que tivessem sido anotados nas folhas de alta e, consequentemente, no Boletim 101. Em 1404 casos (17,51 por cento ) os diagnósticos registrados nos boletins não concordavam com os diagnósticos anotados nos prontuários, havendo 458 saídas (6,52 por cento ) onde o único diagnóstico registrado era um estado mórbido mal definido, tendo sido possível reduzir, mediante análise dos prontuários, esse número para 174 casos (2,48 por cento ). Em relação à transcrição correta da saída completa, apenas 69,21 por cento dos casos estava totalmente certa, isto é, tinha todos os itens transcritos corretamente.
Title in English
Analysis of the reliability of hospital statistical data available at the State Department of São Paulo in 1974
Keywords in English
Hospital statistics
Statistical data
Abstract in English
The objective of this work was to analyse the accuracy of hospital statistical data collected by means of the "Model 101 Report" of the Health Department of São Paulo, Brazil. The "Model 101 Report" summarizes the data on discharged patient records and is sent monthly to the Health Department by each hospital in the state of São Paulo. A one stage systematic cluster sampling of these data was performed. Only general care hospitals entered the sample. Thirty one hospitals with 7,021 medical records of discharged patients in a given month were reviewed. The mean loss percentage of medical records at the sample hospitals was 19.64 per cent , reaching as high as 40 per cent or more at some of them. The identifying information and personal data relating to each patient were correct in 97.08 per cent of the cases (age data) and 96.93 per cent of the cases (area of residence). The administrative information was correct in 98.47 per cent of the cases (date of admission) and 99.82 per cent of the cases (discharge status). Only the items of death or routine live discharge were checked. The date of discharge was in error in 7.43 per cent of the cases, as a mean, reaching as high as 65.64 per cent and 82.51 per cent in two of the hospitals. Some factors potentially responsible for these results were analised. There was a increase in the actual number of diagnoses relative to each patient after the medical records were checked. Also diagnoses such as: anemia, malnutrition and parasitosis were present many times in the medical records, without being transcribed to the discharge summary and therefore to the "Model 101 Report". In 1.404 cases (17.51 per cent ) the diagnoses on the "Model 101 Report" were erroneous. There were 458 (6.52 per cent ) discharges with an ill-defined condition as the unique diagnoses. It was possible to reduce this figure to 174 cases (2.48 per cent ) by checking the medical records. Only 69.21 per cent of the forms were considered entirely correct, i.e., with all the items correctly and completely transcribed.