Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2008.tde-22092011-142501
Document
Author
Full name
Volnei Gonçalves Pedroso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Cornetta, Vitoria Kedy (President)
Cianciarullo, Tamara Iwanow
Fortes, Paulo Antonio de Carvalho
Osmo, Andre Alexandre
Pupo, Tânia Regina Gasparini Botelho
Title in Portuguese
Gestão do trabalho e educação em saúde: percepção dos profissionais de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão
Hospitais
Recursos Humanos
Serviços de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Destaca o papel dos hospitais, no contexto dos princípios e diretrizes do sistema nacional e regional de saúde, observando, entretanto, as transformações ocorridas nos modelos de gestão, em função dos propósitos preconizados pela reforma do aparelho do Estado brasileiro. Para tanto, resgata a política de gestão do trabalho e educação em saúde proposta e implementada pelo Ministério da Saúde, bem como, o processo histórico e conceitual sobre gestão e desenvolvimento de recursos humanos nas organizações. Objetivos - Identificar o modelo adotado de gestão do trabalho e educação em saúde pelas instituições hospitalares públicas e privadas da região metropolitana de São Paulo, a partir da percepção dos profissionais de saúde, e suas implicações na valorização e na motivação para o trabalho em saúde. Procedimentos Metodológicos - Revisão bibliográfica; experiência do autor como gestor de recursos humanos da Secretaria de Estado da Saúde; e pesquisa qualitativa, com profissionais médicos e equipe de enfermagem, de hospitais: públicos, públicos com fundação de apoio, organização social da saúde e privados, da região metropolitana de São Paulo, utilizando-se da técnica de Grupo Focal. Resultados Os entrevistados demonstraram desconhecimento sobre as políticas de gestão do trabalho adotadas pelas instituições hospitalares, porém, com relação à educação em saúde, destacam a existência de ações isoladas, pontuais e fragmentadas de treinamento, desenvolvimento e formação de recursos humanos. Conclusões - o modelo de gestão do trabalho e educação em saúde adotado pelos hospitais públicos e privados não é percebido pelos colaboradores como fator de interferência no processo motivacional dos mesmos
Title in English
Management and health education: perception of health professionals
Keywords in English
Health Service
Hospitals
Human Resources
Management
Abstract in English
This work is focused on the role of the hospitals, in the context of the principles and guidelines of the National and Regional Health Systems, considering the changes in their work management model to conform to the purposes established by the reformulation of the Brazilian State. In addition, the policies for work management and health education proposed and implemented by the Ministry of Health as well as the historical process and conception on the management development of human resources are also discussed. Objectives To identify the models of management and health education in public and private hospitals in the metropolitan region of the City of São Paulo city, through the perception of health professionals and the influence exerted on their motivation to work. Method Literature search; the authors experience as a human resource manager in the Department of Health of State of São Paulo; a qualitative research, conducting groups with physicians and nursing teams of different types of hospitals: public, public with partner Foundations, social health organizations and private hospitals. Results The interviewed professionals had the policies of management adopted by the hospitals, but they identified the existence of isolated and fragmented actions for training and development of human resources in the process of health education. Conclusions The model of work management and health education adopted by public and private hospitals is not perceived by their professional contributors as an interfering factor for their motivation to work