Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-25032020-132744
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Izete Soares da Silva Dantas Pereira
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2001
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Candeias, Nelly Martins Ferreira (Presidente)
Derntl, Alice Moreira
Munanga, Kabengele
Pereira, Isabel Maria Teixeira Bicudo
Serrano, Carlos Moreira Henriques
Título em português
Saúde e condições de vida dos imigrantes guineenses em Portugal
Palavras-chave em português
Guineenses
Migração
Portugal
Promoção da Saúde
Qualidade de Vida
Resumo em português
Objetivo. Conhecer as condições de vida e de saúde da população imigrante guineense que vive em Portugal, a partir de variáveis socios demográficas e culturais, identificando o processo migratório e as infra-estruturas. Métodos. O estudo realizado foi do tipo "survey" tendo sido entrevistadas 139 pessoas, através de formulário. Resultados. A população estudada é, constituída, em sua maioria, por homens, adultos, maiores de 18, e menores de 4 7 anos residentes em Portugal há mais de 15 anos. Procedem dos setores urbanos da Guiné-Bissau, possuem baixo nível de escolaridade, dominam pouco a língua portuguesa e desenvolvem atividades não especializadas. As causas da emigração devem-se a problemas sócio-econômicos e políticos. Desconhecem a legislação para a entrada e permanência de estrangeiros em Portugal. A ajuda de familiares é essencial em todas as fases do percurso migratório. Acreditam que a vida no país de acolhimento é melhor do que na Guiné-Bissau. Pretendem retomar, tão logo reúnam condições. A saúde é entendida, pela maioria como ausência de doença, sendo poucas as ações em função da prevenção e promoção da saúde. Conclusões. Os problemas de saúde estão relacionados com os estilos de vida. As dimensões holísticas da saúde, não são contempladas. A participação comunitária é quase inexistente. Atribuem às instâncias superiores a resolução dos seus problemas. As preocupações remetem para formas de sobrevivência. O mito do retomo leva a população a encarar a permanência em Portugal como etapa transitória.
Título em inglês
Health and conditions of life of Guinea-Bissau immigrants in Portugal
Palavras-chave em inglês
Guinea-Bissau
Health promotion
lmmigration
Portugal
Quality of Life
Resumo em inglês
Objective. This study outlines the profile of the Guinean immigrant population living in Portugal, from cultural, demographic and social variables. It identifies the health and living conditions of that population as well the migratory process the of infrastructure. Methods. The study in question was a survey and it included 139 (one hundred and thirty-nine) people, interviewed through a questionnaire. Results. The study showed that the population is mostly made up of adult men (their ages range from 18 to 50) who have lived in Portugal for more than 15 years. They come from the urban sectors of Guinea-Bissau, have a low level of schooling, have no command of the Portuguese language and carry out unskilled activities. The reasons that led them to emigrate from their country of origin are related to political and socio-economic problems that prevent them from having access to the basic necessities of the population. As they did not know the legislation concerning the entry and permanence of foreigners in Portugal many of them started living there in a clandestine situation. The help of their families is vital at every stage of the migratory process. They believe that life in the foster country is far better than the one they led in Guinea-Bissau; however, they intend to go back there as soon as they can afford it. Health is understood, by most people, as absence of illness; thus, preventive actions towards health promotion have little significance. Measures related to the social and mental dimensions of health are scarce. Conclusions. Health in its different dimensions and from a holistic approach is not considered in people's everyday life. They are mostly affected by problems stemming from certain lifestyles, namely by chronic or degenerative illnesses. The concerns of the population have to do with ways of survival in the foster country, again the problem which was responsible for the migratory process. The solution to problems, even those affecting the community everyday life, is handed over to the authorities. Most times that happens due to the myth of return, which leads them to consider their permanence in Portugal just as a transitory stage of their lives.