Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-26072016-141859
Document
Author
Full name
Glacilda Telles de Menezes Stewien
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Marcondes, Ruth Sandoval (President)
Guimaraes, Cid
Qualifik, Paul
Sassaki, Toshiko Hama
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de
Title in Portuguese
Aleitamento materno em São Luís, Maranhão
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleitamento Materno
Planos e Programas de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga a situação do aleitamento materno em São Luís, Maranhão, numa tentativa para oferecer subsídios às autoridades quando na implantação o Programa Nacional de Incentivo ao Aleitamento Materno, do Ministério da Saúde. Foram entrevistadas 500 mães multíparas e 319 primíparas, num total de 819 mães, entre as idades de 15 e 40 anos. Os resultados revelaram que os conhecimentos das mulheres em relação às propriedades do leite e ao aleitamento materno são insuficientes, inadequados ou incorretos. Entretanto, surpreendeu a constatação de que a maioria (91,8 por cento ) das mães entrevistadas ainda adota o aleitamento materno. Recomendaç5es foram propostas do ponto de vista educativo como sugestões às autoridades para reforço da prática do aleitamento natural.
Title in English
Breastfeeding in São Luís, Maranhão
Keywords in English
Breastfeeding
Plans and Health Programs
Abstract in English
This paper investigates the situation of breast feeding in São Luís, Maranhão, Brazil, in an effort to offer subsidies to the authorithies when the National Breast Feeding Programme is introduced in the State. Eigth hundred and nineteen mothers ranging from 15 to 40 years of age were interviewed after delivery in two local Maternities. Results show that women's knowledge about milk and advantages of breast feeding is insufficient, inadequate or incorrect. However, it was surprising to find out that the majority (91,8 per cent ) of mothers interviewed still breast fed their babies. Recommendations concerning educational aspects Df the programme were presented emphasizing the need to maintain or increase breast feeding.