Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2019.tde-26082019-120212
Document
Author
Full name
José Alexandre Buso Weiller
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Aquilas Nogueira (President)
Ferreira, Mariana Ribeiro Jansen
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa
Santos, Maria Angelica Borges dos
Title in Portuguese
Uma análise da importância do Gasto Social e da Saúde Pública no Brasil diante da crise do capitalismo contemporâneo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de Multiplicadores de Insumo-Produto
Capitalismo
Contas Nacionais
Crise
Economia Política da Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
As crises do capitalismo, por fazerem parte do próprio ciclo econômico, são uma constante no desenvolvimento das forças produtivas no mundo. Por meio dos ajustes na composição orgânica do capital, momentos de expansão do consumo e de melhores condições de vida e trabalho são substituídos, ciclicamente, por momentos de destruição de capital com drásticos efeitos sobre a vida da classe trabalhadora. Dessa forma o objetivo do trabalho é demonstrar que os gastos sociais, em especial a Saúde Pública, constitui importante mecanismo macroeconômico para enfrentamento das crises, garantindo a expansão de direitos sociais e da economia. Este trabalho revisa os efeitos das crises sobre a vida das pessoas não só no Brasil como no mundo, considerando as críticas realizadas ao Banco Mundial e Fundo Monetário Internacional sobre as políticas de austeridade. Outra análise do trabalho se da sobre política econômica brasileira dos governos FHC, Lula, Dilma e Temer e os efeitos negativos impostos às políticas públicas sociais e também a Saúde Pública. As análises dos efeitos macroeconômicos do gasto em saúde foram feitas no período de 2000 a 2015 para as Contas Satélites de Saúde, e 2010 e 2015 para as Matrizes Insumo-Produto, baseadas nos coeficientes diretos e indiretos de Leontief. Os resultados indicaram que o setor saúde foi um dos que mais gerou empregos por valor de produção assim como salários por emprego, se somando ainda o fato de que a atividade Saúde Pública foi mais produtiva e garantiu melhores pagamentos aos trabalhadores (diretos e indiretos) do que a Saúde Privada. Conclui-se, por fim, que a Saúde Pública como prioridade macroeconômica garante melhores resultados para a economia e para as condições de trabalho e vida da população brasileira, contrariando as práticas vigentes de desconstrução de uma política pública universal.
Title in English
An analysis of the importance of Social Spending and Public Health in Brazil in the face of the Crisis of contemporary capitalism
Keywords in English
Analysis of Input-Product Multipliers
Capitalism
Crisis
National Accounts
Political Health Economics
Abstract in English
The crises of capitalism, because they are part of the economic cycle itself, are a constant in the development of the productive forces in the world. Through adjustments in the organic composition of capital, moments of expansion of consumption and better living and working conditions are replaced, cyclically, by moments of capital destruction with drastic effects on the life of the working class. Thus, the objective of the study is to demonstrate that social spending, especially Public Health, is an important macroeconomic mechanism to deal with crises, guaranteeing the expansion of social rights and the economy. This paper reviews the effects of crises on the lives of people not only in Brazil but also in the world, considering the criticisms made to the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund on austerity policies. Another analysis of the work is given on the Brazilian economic policy of the governments FHC, Lula, Dilma and Temer and the negative effects imposed on public social policies as well as Public Health. The analyzes of the macroeconomic effects of health spending were made between 2000 and 2015 for the Health Satellite Accounts, and 2010 and 2015 for the Input-Output Matrices, based on Leontief's direct and indirect coefficients. The results indicated that the health sector was one of the ones that generated more jobs by value of production as well as wages per job, in addition to the fact that the Public Health activity was more productive and guaranteed better payments to the workers (direct and indirect) of the than Private Health. Finally, it is concluded that Public Health as a macroeconomic priority guarantees better results for the economy and for the working and living conditions of the Brazilian population, contrary to the current practices of deconstruction of a universal public policy.