Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2003.tde-27012021-174046
Document
Author
Full name
Leonice Aparecida Doimo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Derntl, Alice Moreira (President)
Faro, Ana Cristina Mancussi e
Chaimowicz, Flávio
Gil, Antonio Carlos
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advincula
Title in Portuguese
O uso do tempo e o fazer diário de mulheres idosas
Keywords in Portuguese
Competência Diária
Envelhecimento
Idoso
Uso do Tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
A maioria do conhecimento sobre atividades diárias de idosos resulta de estudos da área de geriatria, principalmente sobre atividades básicas da vida diária e atividades instrumentais da vida diária com o objetivo de se determinar a necessidade de assistência e de intervenção quando o desempenho torna-se insuficiente para uma vida independente. Objetivo: descrever o uso do tempo em um grupo de mulheres idosas, com base nas atividades diárias, avaliadas entre o acordar e o adormecer. Método: estudo descritivo das atividades diárias de 25 mulheres idosas, com 60 anos e mais, pertencentes a um grupo de convivência da cidade de Rio Claro. Foi feita a seleção da amostra de conveniência através da aplicação de um teste de cognição (Clock Completion Test). Utilizou-se também um instrumento para obtenção de dados pessoais e uma entrevista estruturada ("Time Diary") para obter o relato das atividades feitas no dia anterior à entrevista. A decodificação e classificação das atividades diárias foram feitas através de uma classificação internacional (Austrália) para estudos de uso do tempo, obtendo-se os perfis das atividades diárias distribuídos em nove grupos de atividades principais bem como seus contextos físico e social. Resultados: o grupo realizou na maior parte do tempo atividades obrigatórias, distribuídas em atividades domésticas e atividades de cuidados pessoais. A maior parte do tempo livre foi alocado com lazer passivo (assistir televisão). A casa foi o local onde se realizou a maioria das atividades (contexto físico), estando as idosas, na maior parte do tempo com membros da própria família ou sozinhas (contexto social). A maioria do grupo possui baixa renda e escolaridade e algumas idosas exercem atividades remuneradas, porém sem registro. Provavelmente houve influência de fatores individuais como idade, gênero, grau de instrução, estado civil e nível sócioeconômico sobre os padrões encontrados para o uso do tempo.
Title in English
Time use and daily affairs of elderly women
Keywords in English
Aging
Daily Competence
Elderly
Time Use
Abstract in English
Most of the knowledge of the daily activities of the elderly arises from the geriatric area studies, particularly on basic activities of daily life and instrumental activities of daily life aiming to determine the need for care and intervention when performance becomes insufficient for an independent life. Objective: to describe time use within a group of elderly women, based on daily activities, evaluated between waking up and going to sleep. Method: descriptive study on the daily activities of 25 elderly women, aged 60 years and over, belonging to a companionship group in the city of Rio Claro. A cognition test (Clock Completion Test) was used for convenience sample selection. Furthermore, personal data were obtained through a form and a structured interview ("Time Diary") was used for the report on the activities carried out on the day prior to the interview to be obtained. Daily activities decoding and classification were performed by means of an international classification (Australia) for time use studies, thus obtaining the profiles of the daily activities assigned to nine main activities groups as well as their physical and social contexts. Results: the group most of the time performed mandatory activities, split into domestic and personal care activities. Most of the free time was spent in passive pleasure (TV watching). The house was the site where most of the activities were performed (physical context), with the elderly women being, most of the time, either with members of their own family or alone (social context). The majority in the group has a low income and educational level and some of them have remunerated activities albeit without registration. Most likely individual factors such as age, gender, level of education, marital status and socioeconomic level played a role in the time use patterns found.