Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-27032020-102950
Document
Author
Full name
Waldilene Teles Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Derntl, Alice Moreira (President)
Andrade, Januário de
Lefèvre, Ana Maria Cavalcanti
Marucci, Maria de Fátima Nunes
Mercadante, Elisabeth Frohlich
Title in Portuguese
O olhar do idoso sobre sua própria saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Idoso
Olhar
Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O envelhecimento populacional brasileiro tem sido um dos grandes desafios que a sociedade civil tem enfrentado. A questão da saúde também. Através do convívio com os idosos/alunos na Universidade para a Terceira Idade fui levada a questionar a visão de saúde na velhice devido à relação que se estabelece, culturalmente, entre doença e envelhecimento. O ser idoso para esse grupo se mostrava diferente do preconizado pela sociedade para quem ser velho é ser doente, incapaz. Tendo em vista que a cultura exerce influência direta na maneira de pensar, agir e ser dos indivíduos e que esses reproduzem as crenças, os valores e símbolos, apreendidos através de seu ser e estar nessa sociedade, busquei estudar o significado que os idosos/alunos dão à sua própria saúde. Este estudo deu-se através de entrevistas semi-estruturadas, a partir de um roteiro para o pesquisador. Após transcritas as gravações, foram levantadas as idéias centrais e as expressões-chave, chegando-se ao discurso do sujeito coletivo e através da mesma à representação que o idoso faz de sua saúde. Consideramos que esses sujeitos fazem parte de um grupo de idosos que se sentem saudáveis, capazes de adquirir novos conhecimentos, fazer planos e buscar novos caminhos para prevenir sua saúde física e mental.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Health
Old People
To Look At
Abstract in English
To grow in the brazilian population has been a big challenge that the civil society has been facing. The questions and problems about health, too. Through the acguaintanceship with old students in the third age University I felt necessity to question the view of them about their on health, considering that in culture there are a relationship between oldness and illness. To be old for this group has a different meaning to the one preconized by the society to whom to be old is to be sick and inapt to do things. We know that the culture of a society act on the way the people are, think and do things. They usually reproduce the faiths, values and symbols through their way of be and stay in this society. So, l've studied the meaning that old people give for their on health. l've done this study through semi-structered interviews, after them l've transcribed the recording and the central ideas were lifted, then l've got the colletive discourse and finally I analysed them. Through the colletive discourse I found the representation that the old people make of their on health. I considered that the individuals represented a group of a healthy old people, capable to get new knowledge, to make plans and get different ways to prevent their mental and physics health.