Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-28072016-112333
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Maria Teixeira Bicudo Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1984
Supervisor
Committee
Marcondes, Ruth Sandoval (President)
Costa, Marisa Cangucu Lobo da
Rey, Denise Cesar Homem D El
Rosenburg, Cornelio Pedroso
Seixas, Jose Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Educação em saúde em unidades sanitárias do município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve o desempenho do pessoal profissional e auxiliar no que tange à educação em saúde no programa de Assistência à Criança em Postos de Assistência Médica da Secretaria de Higiene e Saúde da Prefeitura de São Paulo. Foram analisadas, sob o enfoque educativo, as seguintes fases do programa, que deveriam incluir orientação referente à saúde da criança de O a um ano de idade,: consulta médica e pós-consulta de pré-natal e puerpério; pré-consulta, consulta médica e pós-consulta de pediatria e vacinação. Utilizou-se a observação direta não participante como metodo1ogia de trabalho. Concluiu-se que nos Postos observados a educação em saúde é eventual e superficialmente desenvolvida. O desempenho do pessoal de saúde (médico e auxiliar) é insatisfatório quanto ao oferecimento de orientações de saúde e o desenvolvimento do processo educativo. Recomenda-se que o poder decisório da agência de saÚde estudada proporcione oportunidades para debates em todos os níveis sobre a contribuição da educação em saúde para o sucesso dos programas, estimule o pessoal de saúde a integrar o componente educativo aos seus procedimentos rotineiros de trabalho e abra espaço para o desenvolvimento de atividades educativas específicas a nível de suas Unidades. Recomenda-se ainda que a Secretaria de Higiene e Saúde do Município de São Paulo garanta a participação do Educador de Saúde Pública nos órgãos oficiais de treinamento de pessoal e em todos os grupos de trabalho responsáveis pelo estudo, formulação, implementação e avaliação de seus projetos.
Title in English
Health education in health units in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Health Education
Abstract in English
This paper describes the professional and auxiliary personnel performance in regard to health education in the child health programme of the City Health Department of health centers of São Paulo. The educational component of the following phases of the programme were analised: medical examinations during pregnancy and after delivery, children's medical examination and vaccination. Direct non-participatory observation was the method employed. It was concluded that education is only eventually and superficially implemented in the health centers under study. The performance of health personnel (doctors and auxiliaries) is not satisfactory as far as integration of health education to the regular activities is concerned. It is recommeded that opportunities should be made available so that discussions at all levels might take place concerning the contribution of health education towards the success of programmes and that health personnel should be encouraged to integrate health education components in their routine work procedures, besides developing specific education activities at the centers. It is also recommended that Health Department authorities guarantee the participation of the Public Health Education specialist in official personnel training teams as well as in the groups in charge of the study. formulation, implementation and evaluation of health projects.