Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2019.tde-30082019-102706
Document
Author
Full name
Helton Saragor de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Aquilas Nogueira (President)
Junqueira, Virginia
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa
Peduzzi, Marina
Title in Portuguese
Trabalho e teoria social na saúde coletiva: uma análise da interpretação marxista sobre o trabalho em saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Escola de Frankfurt
Modernidade
Saúde Coletiva
Teoria Social em Saúde
Trabalho em Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese refere-se à pesquisa teórica acerca das principais obras de autores da corrente de interpretação marxista clássica do trabalho e da teoria social em saúde. Nesse sentido, os elementos centrais dessa corrente são abordados com referência a bibliografia de autores dos contextos intelectuais, francês e italiano. Depreende-se da pesquisa que a incorporação de outros meios intelectuais possibilitou o desenvolvimento de uma teoria social em saúde original a partir de associações pluriparadigmáticas de teorias críticas de modernidade, na qual as contradições oriundas do domínio racional da natureza corpórea e seu meio na sociabilidade capitalista são elemento centrais do processo social de medicalização e mercantilização. A hipótese interpretativa desenvolvida aponta que duas principais teses da Escola de Frankfurt, a crítica ao progresso de Walter Benjamim e a crítica a racionalidade técnica instrumental de Adorno e Horkheimer, são basilares na elaboração da teoria social em saúde constituidora do campo interdisciplinar da saúde coletiva. Na perspectiva de balanço crítico da interpretação marxista, destacamos a transição analítica da prática médica à teoria do processo de trabalho em saúde com identificação de contribuições e limites para a apreensão do trabalho das ocupações em saúde no processo contemporâneo de complexificação do trabalho e da relação social em saúde.
Title in English
Work and social theory in collective health: an analysis of the Marxist interpretation on health work
Keywords in English
Collective Health
Frankfurt School of Critical Theory
Modernity
Social Theory and Health
Work Health
Abstract in English
The present thesis refers to the theoretical research about the main works of authors of the current of classic Marxist interpretation of work and social theory in health. In this sense, the central elements of this chain are approached with reference to the bibliography of authors from the intellectual contexts, French and Italian. It follows from the research that the incorporation of other intellectual means enabled the development of an original health social theory from pluriparadigmatic associations of critical theories of modernity, in which the contradictions stemming from the rational domain of corporeal nature and its environment in capitalist sociability are central elements of the social process of medicalization and commodification. The interpretative hypothesis developed suggests that two main theses of the Frankfurt School, the criticism of Walter Benjamim's progress and the critique of instrumental technical rationality of Adorno and Horkheimer, are fundamental in the elaboration of the social health theory that constitutes the interdisciplinary field of collective health. From the perspective of a critical balance of Marxist interpretation, we highlight the analytical transition from medical practice to the theory of the health work process with the identification of contributions and limits for the apprehension of the work of occupations in health in the contemporary process of work and social relationship in health.