Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-02032018-144849
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo de Figueiredo Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Gallo, Paulo Rogerio (President)
Bertoli, Ciro João
Natal, Delsio
Proenca, Jose Luiz
Urbinatti, Paulo Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e avaliação de plataforma de educação aberta para capacitação profissional em Saúde Pública
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacitação Profissional
Educação a Distância
Educação Continuada
Educação em Saúde
Modelos Educacionais
Promoção da Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A educação e a saúde são espaços de produção e aplicação de saberes destinados ao desenvolvimento humano e tecnológico. Há uma interseção entre estes dois campos, ambos se estruturam a partir de necessidades sociais e buscam soluções interdisciplinares. O desenvolvimento de aplicativos voltados à capacitação e qualificação profissional em ambientes educacionais virtuais baseados em web são desafios contemporâneos. Hipótese: a educação em saúde via web é capaz de mediar conhecimentos técnico-conceituais junto à população e aos profissionais do campo da saúde pública. Objetivos: desenvolver e analisar a efetividade de uma plataforma de educação aberta em saúde, modelada para a capacitação profissional. Método: estudo em duas etapas. A primeira tendo como centro a criação e o desenvolvimento de uma plataforma de educação aberta em ambiente web, capaz de acolher um curso interdepartamental da Faculdade de Saúde Pública da USP elaborado especificamente para este projeto. A segunda etapa, de avaliação, com o delineamento de estudo transversal, e combinação de dois bancos de dados distintos, sendo o primeiro, base populacional, em uma amostra não probabilística, investigada mediante convite para acesso à plataforma educacional e aceitação explícita ao Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido (TCLE); o segundo, aninhado ao primeiro, estruturado com coleta de dados a partir de usuários que livremente acessaram a plataforma. População do estudo: 104 indivíduos que acessaram a plataforma educacional e se inscreveram no curso Introdução à Saúde Pública e a insetos de interesse em Saúde Pública. Coleta de dados: realizada no período de 05/09/2016 a 25/11/2016 pela plataforma educacional, de forma autônoma, complementadas por informações extraídas das ferramentas de monitoramento de sites e por questionário presencial. Análise dos dados: médias e medianas dos dados são apresentadas em tabelas de freqüência e analisados segundo técnicas estatísticas para dados contínuos. Resultados: 1) 28,8 por cento dos indivíduos que se inscreveram no curso o concluíram no período da coleta de dados. 2) Dos indivíduos que completaram o curso, 16,7 por cento obtiveram índice qualificado como ótimo; 33,3 por cento para qualificação muito bom e 50,0 por cento para qualificação bom. 3) 396 perguntas presentes nos questionários ao final de cada aula foram respondidas corretamente, o equivalente a 88,0 por cento de acertos. Conclusões: 1) Uma plataforma educacional aberta, em ambiente WEB foi capaz de atrair e estimular indivíduos a realizar o curso de capacitação profissional no campo da Saúde Pública. 2) É possível mediar conhecimentos técnico-conceituais no campo da Saúde Pública por meio de plataforma de ensino a distância, implementada em ambiente WEB. 3) Há interesse dos indivíduos quanto à realização de curso de capacitação profissional em EAD.
Title in English
Development and evaluation of a web open platform for Public Health professional capacitation
Keywords in English
Continuing
Distance
Education
Educational
Health Education
Health Promotion
Models
Professional Training
Abstract in English
Education and health are spaces for knowledge production and application intended for human and technological development. There is an intersection between these two fields, both are structured from social needs and look for interdisciplinary solutions. The web-based virtual educational environments for training and professional qualification are contemporary challenges. Hypothesis: health education through the web is able to mediate technicalconceptual knowledge for the population and for professionals involved in public health area. Objectives: develop and evaluate the effectivity of a web open education platform, modeled for professional training in public health. Method: it is a two-steps study. The first one, centered on the creation and development of an open education platform in a web format, able to hosting an interdepartmental course of the Public Health / University of São Paulo, specifically designed for this project. The second step, an evaluation, designed in a cross-sectional study, and a combination of two different databases, the first, a population base, in a non-probabilistic sample, invited to perform the web training and investigated through explicit acceptance of the Free and Informed Consent Term; the second, nested to the first, structured with data collection from users who freely accessed the platform available in the Internet. Study population: 104 individuals who accessed the educational platform and enrolled in the course "Introduction to Public Health and Important Insects in Public Health". Data collection: conducted from September 5 to November 25, 2016 by the educational platform, in autonomous process, during the participation of the subjects in the proposed course, complemented by information extracted from monitoring sites tools and by face-to-face questionnaire. Data analysis: means and medians of the data are presented in frequency tables and analyzed according to statistical techniques for continuous and categorical data. Results: 1) 28.8 per cent of the individuals who enrolled in the course concluded it during the period of data collection. 2) Of the individuals who completed the course, 16.7 per cent got a qualifying index as "optimal"; 33.3 per cent for "very good" qualification and 50.0 per cent for "good" qualification. 3) 396 questions in the quiz present in the end of each course was answered correctly, it is equivalent to 88.0 per cent of correct answers. Conclusions: 1) An open educational platform in web format was able to attract and stimulate individuals to carry out the professional training course in Public Health. 2) Is possible to meditate technical-conceptual knowledge in Public Health through a learning platform, implemented in web format. 3) People are interested to do a professional training and professional capacitation, in distance education method.