Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-02042020-111958
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Wander Bonamigo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Rosenburg, Cornélio Pedroso (President)
Lewis, Doris Ruthi
Nepomuceno, Luiza de Arruda
Oishi, Jorge
Peres, Fumika
Title in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento da linguagem oral de crianças no contexto de uma creche
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Creche
Crianças
Desenvolvimento de Linguagem
Fonoaudiologia
Formação de Educadores
Metodologia Estatística Aplicada
Abstract in Portuguese
A creche se apresenta como um espaço educativo onde as ações de promoção à saúde na área da Fonoaudiologia geram efeitos significativos sobre o desenvolvimento da linguagem oral de crianças. Neste sentido realizou-se o presente estudo com o objetivo de analisar as relações existentes entre o desenvolvimento da linguagem oral de crianças assistidas por auxiliares de desenvolvimento infantil previamente treinadas por uma fonoaudióloga e o tempo de acompanhamento no contexto de uma creche. A descrição da linguagem nos aspectos da formulação de conceitos, do desenvolvimento fonêmico e da produção oral foi realizada em dois grupos de seis crianças com tempos distintos de acompanhamento, ou seja, seis meses ou menos e quatro anos. Os resultados mostraram que as crianças com maior tempo de acompanhamento apresentaram melhores desempenhos nos temas de linguagem descritos. A metodologia de análise estatística, Análise de Correspondências Múltiplas, revelou que o desenvolvimento da linguagem está associado ao tempo de acompanhamento na creche. O gradiente do desenvolvimento da linguagem oral foi demonstrado e evidenciou a singularidade de desenvolvimento de cada criança. As conclusões sugerem que o acompanhamento realizado pelas auxiliares de desenvolvimento infantil previamente treinadas e a circunstância dessa creche que oferece inúmeras oportunidades de interação contribuíram para a construção do desenvolvimento da linguagem oral das crianças atendidas.
Title in English
The development of oral language of children in the context of a day-care center
Keywords in English
Children
Day-care Center
Development of Language
Formation of Educators
Methodology Applied Statistics
Primary Care to Health
Speech and Language Therapy
Abstract in English
The day-care center shows itself as an educational area where the actions to the promotion of health in the Speech and Language Therapy field generate significant effects on the development of oral language of children. In this sense the present research was carried out with the objective of analyzing the existent relations between the development of oral language of children attended by child development assistants previously trained by a phonoaudiologyst and the peliod of accompaniment in the context of a day-care center. The description of language in the aspects of concept formulation, of the phonemic development and of the oral production was carried out in two groups of six children with distinct accompaniment periods, in other words, six months or less and four years. The results showed that the children with higher accompaniment time presented better performance on the language themes described. The methodology of statistics analysis, Analysis of Multiple Correspondencies, showed that the development of language is associated to the peliod of accompaniment in the day-care center . The gradient of the development of oral language was demonstrated and evidenced the singularity of development of each child. The conclusions suggest that the accompaniment carried out by the child development assistants previously trained and the circumstance of this day-care center that offers valious opportunities of interaction contributed to the construction of the development of oral language of the attended children.