Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2004.tde-05072006-082652
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Helena Bueno Brandão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcellos, Maria da Penha Costa (President)
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira
Moretti, Ricardo de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
"Habitando na rua: avaliação pós-ocupação e saúde pública em equipamentos urbanos para a população de rua"
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Avaliação Pós-Ocupação
Equipamentos Urbanos
População de rua
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A política de atendimento à população de rua, na cidade de São Paulo, vigente em 2003, tinha intenção de garantir a instalação e manutenção, com padrão de qualidade, de uma rede de serviços e programas de caráter público, cabendo à Secretaria de Assistência Social a criação de registros de todas as unidades e de um programa específico de qualificação dos espaços próprios e conveniados nos equipamentos urbanos para esses fins. Este trabalho avaliou um equipamento urbano de convivência, para a população de rua, com o intuito de oferecer subsídios a futuras propostas de equipamentos de passagem que atendam às necessidades básicas de higiene, saúde e transitoriedade dessa população, pelo método da Avaliação Pós-Ocupação. A avaliação da Casa de Convivência Projeto Integrarte realizada através de levantamento físico e funcional, de observações sistemáticas e entrevistas com funcionários permitiu identificar as características do edifício enquanto ambiente construído e sua adequação aos usuários, à luz da legislação pertinente e das entrevistas concedidas. Esse tipo de avaliação serviu para identificar parâmetros que norteiem o atendimento às necessidades básicas da população de rua, incluindo não apenas a qualidade física e funcional dos espaços, para que eles sejam ambientes saudáveis nos aspectos construtivos, dimensionais, térmicos, acústicos e ergonômicos, como também nos aspectos relacionados à saúde emocional dos usuários, explorando texturas, cores e referências que produzam significado para o grupo.
Title in English
Living on the street: Post-Occupation Evaluation and Public Health in urban equipments for the street population
Keywords in English
Architecture
Post-Occupation Evaluation
Public Health
Street Population
Urban Equipment
Abstract in English
The service policy to the people who live on the streets of São Paulo city, effective in 2003, aims to guarantee the installation and maintenance, with quality standard, of a network of public services and programs for such population. The Department of Social Service is responsible for the registration of all unities and the creation of a specific program for the qualification of its own spaces and those of its partners in the urban equipment for these purposes. This paper has evaluated an urban equipment of fellowship to the street population. Its aim was to offer subsidies to future temporary equipment proposals which meet the basic needs of hygiene, health and transitoriness of this population. The method applied was the Post-Occupation Evaluation. The evaluation of Casa de Convivência Projeto Integrarte was done through a spatial and functional analysis, systematic observation, and interviews with employees. It allowed the identification of the building characteristics as a built space and its suitability to its users, in light of the legislation and the interviews done. This kind of evaluation was useful to identify parameters which may guide the service to the basic needs of the street population, including not only the spatial and functional quality of the facilities, so that they become a healthy environment in the constructional, dimensional, thermal, acoustic and ergonomic aspects, as well as in the aspects related to the emotional health of the users, exploring textures, colors and references that be meaningful to the group.