Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2014.tde-05112014-133335
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Sousa de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira (President)
Bento, Berenice Alves de Melo
Jimenez, Luciene
Title in Portuguese
O gênero e a ciência da saúde: produção em torno da transexualidade no Portal de pesquisa da Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde
Patologização
Produção Científica
Transexual
Transexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se compõea partir de levantamento bibliográfico na base de dados do Portal da Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde (BVS), utilizando marcadores específicos sobre a pesquisa em transexualidade. A produção científica será discutida de forma críticano objetivo de explorar de que formas a instituição saúde no corpo teórico reflete suas práticas, sob quais perspectivas tem pensado e descrito o fenômeno da transexualidade, se no campo da doença e das técnicas de intervenção sobre esta, ou se vendo possibilidades de cuidado no campo humano, articulando argumentos do ponto de vista social. Tendo em vista que a genealogia da transexualidade está diretamente ligada à uma instituição clínica, sua instituição como categoria nosológica reflete diretamente na implantação de novos aspectos subjetivos no campo do gênero, e requer constantemente pensar como se dão as estratégias de análise do tema, e se, enquanto categoria clínica, têm se pensado mecanismos de compreensão sensíveis para além do viés patológico.
Title in English
Gender and "science" in health: scientific production over transsexuality on Virtual Health Library Search Portal (VHL)
Keywords in English
Pathologizing
Scientific Production
Transsexual
Transsexuality
Virtual Health Library
Abstract in English
This work has been written over bibliographic revision over Virtual Health Library Search Portal (VHL) database, trough specifical book markings on transsexuality research. Scientific production will be critically discussed in order to explore which ways health institution in a theorical corpus reflects its practices, under which perspectives it has been thinking e describing the transsexuality phenomenon, if in the field of illness and the interventions over it, or seeing possibilities in human care field, articulating arguments of a social standpoint. Considering that the genealogy of transsexuality is directly linked to a clinical institution, its institution as a nosological category reflects directly on the implementation of new subjective aspects in the field of gender, and constantly it requires thinking about how are the strategies of analysis on this theme, and if, as a clinical category, sensitive mechanisms of comprehension have been thought for beyond the pathological bias.