Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2003.tde-09102023-184457
Document
Author
Full name
Aidil Souza Bastos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advíncula (President)
Donato, Ausonia Favorido
Gallo, Paulo Rogério
Title in Portuguese
Visões acerca dos adolescentes: algumas concepções na área da saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescência
Medicina
Puberdade
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. As concepções sobre adolescência exaradas nos documentos oficiais da OMS e da OPAS, bem como dos trabalhos de natureza científica oriundos do campo do saber médico permitem que se apreenda um entendimento da adolescência atrelado à seqüência cronológica dos eventos vitais, à puberdade, à construção de um padrão típico de adolescente, e à idéia de risco. Desta forma, o objetivo geral consiste em cotejar e analisar as abordagens sobre adolescência na área da saúde: OMS/OPAS e medicina, e o objetivo específico em evidenciar os aspectos principais das concepções sobre adolescência presentes nos documentos oficiais na área da saúde coletiva. Metodologia. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo, de análise de textos oficiais das recomendações OMS/OPAS, e dos artigos inseridos na base de dados Medline, no período de 2000-2002, na qual buscou-se a apreensão de elementos constitutivos de discurso escrito. Resultados. Os artigos médicos, de forma hegemônica entendem a adolescência como equivalente à puberdade e concebem o adolescente enquanto um corpo físico que ao funcionar adequadamente produz saúde e ao apresentar disfunção produz doença. Estes artigos, em sua maioria, buscam compreender a fisiologia em toda sua complexidade e deslocam o mental para o funcionamento cerebral. As conclusões dos estudos realizados com amostras são generalizadas para todos os adolescentes, uma vez que a anatomia e a fisiologia são iguais em todos os indivíduos, e o tratamento é pensado em termos individuais. Aqui o coletivo é a soma de corpos individuais. Apesar da concepção hegemônica da medicina apenas contemplar o aspecto biológico, o que a distancia da definição de adolescência da OMS (1975), encontram-se artigos médicos, classificados como Saúde Pública, Aspectos Legais, Psicologia, que apresentam uma concepção integradora, ou seja: concebem o adolescente como ser bio-psico-social. Nesses artigos o adoecer e o ter saúde não são apenas resultados fisiológicos, mas são vistos de maneira integrada consoante ao universo social, cultural e psicológico do adolescente. Discussões. O paradigma hegemônico da Medicina é o biológico, e dentro das fronteiras deste paradigma a medicina avançou tecnologicamente de forma impressionante. No entanto, compreender o processo saúde-doença e nele intervir exige um outro paradigma. Contudo, para a adolescência, especificamente, a OMS adota um outro paradigma no qual as dimensões bio-psico-social encontram-se integradas e contempladas. A tarefa de aprimorar este paradigma, que denominamos paradigma da Medicina Integral, depende de um esforço multidisciplinar, o que vem aproximá-Ia do campo da Saúde Pública.
Title in English
Views about the adolescents: some conceptions in the area of health
Keywords in English
Adolescence
Medicine
Puberty
Public Health
Abstract in English
Objective. The conceptions about adolescence registred in the official documents of WHO/OPS, as well as those taken from works of scientific nature in the field of medical knowledge allow us to understand adolescence as linked to the chronological sequence of vital events, to puberty, to the construction of a typical sample of adolescent and to the idea of risk. Therefore, the general objective of this work consists in confronting and analysing the approaches to adolescence in the area of health: medicine and WHO/OPS, while the specific objective consists in evidencing the main aspects of the conceptions about adolescence to be found in the official documents in the area of social health. Methodologies. This is a qualitative study in which official texts about WHO/OPS recommendations have been analysed, as well as the articles inserted in the Medline data base between the years of 2000 and 2002, by which the understanding of constitutive elements of the written speech has been researched. Results. Medical articles hegemonically understand adolescence as an equivalent to puberty and they conceive the adolescent as a physical body which is either healthy because it works properly or presents an anomaly which causes disease. Most of these articles try to understand physiology in all its complexity, considering mental as functional or physical brain damages. The conclusions of these studies have been generalized for all adolescents by the use of samples, because anatomy and physiology are the same in all individuals, and the treatment is considered in terms of the individual. Here the colective is the result of the sum of individual bodies. Although the hegemonic approach to medicine has only seen the biological aspect, which makes it distant from the WHO's definition of adolescence (1975), there are some medical articles classified as Public Health, Legal Aspects, Psychology, which present an integrated approach: they conceive the adolescent as a biopsycho-social human being. In these articles health or disease are not only physiological results but they have also been regarded in an integrated way according to the adolescent's social, cultural and psychological universe. The hegemonic paradigm of medicine is biological, and inside the limits of this paradigm, medicine has had an impressive advance. But the existence of another paradigm is necessary, in order to understand the health-disease process and to be able to interfere in it. However, specifically for adolescence, WHO has adopted another paradigm, in which bio-psychosocial dimensions have been integrated and considered. The task of improving this paradigm, which we call Integral Medicine paradigm, depends on a multidisciplinary effort. The effort will be able to bring it closer to the field of Public Health.