Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-10032020-132232
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Teixeira de Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Alvarenga, Augusta Thereza de (President)
Carvalheiro, Jose da Rocha
Santos, Jair Licio Ferreira
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de
Vieira, Elisabeth Meloni
Title in Portuguese
Condições de nascimento e desigualdade social
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência ao Parto
Assistência Pré-natal
Baixo Peso ao Nascer
Classe Social
Mortalidade Neonatal Precoce
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho toma como objeto de estudo as relações existentes entre condições de nascimento de crianças de baixo peso e não baixo peso ao nascer, condições de assistência e condições de classe. Busca reter as possibilidades e os limites para o emprego do conceito de classes sociais em pesquisas empíricas no campo da Saúde Pública e Coletiva tendo em vista as mudanças operadas no capitalismo atual pelo processo de globalização. A população estudada constitui-se de 137 recém-nascidos de baixo peso e 372 recém-nascidos de não baixo peso, pertencentes ao município de João Pessoa/PB. Os dados foram obtidos através de entrevista individual com parturientes que deram à luz nos hospitais públicos e privados da cidade, no período de abril a setembro de 2000. Foram observadas elevadas taxas de cesáreas, com predominância nos serviços privados, o que poderia estar determinando uma maior mortalidade neonatal precoce justamente para os neonatos de não baixo peso pertencentes à "burguesia". Em relação ao pré-natal pode-se observar que o maior risco materno-fetal coube aos neonatos de baixo peso e não baixo peso pertencentes ao "proletariado", cujas taxas estimadas de ausência de pré-natal foram de 33,4% e 27,1%, respectivamente, acima da média nacional. Quanto aos óbitos neonatais precoces uma descrição qualitativa dos mesmos permitiu identificar as estreitas relações existentes entre as condições de assistência ao pré-natal, ao parto e ao recém-nascido e as mediações que as condições de classe oferece. A despeito das limitações observadas no emprego do conceito de classes sociais, dada a redução teórico-metodológica operada para sua aplicação e as mudanças atualmente existentes nos processos de trabalho, pode-se considerar que a interpretação dos eventos perinatais como as condições de peso ao nascer e a mortalidade neonatal precoce são fenômenos complexos, de natureza tanto biológica quanto social, o que exige para sua melhor compreensão não só o conhecimento gerado pela Epidemiologia mas, igualmente, aquele gerado pelas Ciências Sociais.
Title in English
Birth conditions and social inequalities
Keywords in English
Assistance to Delivery
Early Neonatal Mortality
Low Birth Weight
Prenatal Care
Social Class
Abstract in English
The present work focuses on the existing relations between the birth conditions of low birth weight infants and infants weighing 2,500g and more, assistance conditions and class conditions. It attempts to analyse the possibilities and limits of the use of the concept of social classes in empirical research in the field of Public and Collective Health, in the light of the changes in the current form of capitalism brought about by the globalisation process. The studied population is composed of 137 low weight newborns and 372 newborns weighing 2,500g and more from the municipality of João Pessoa, state of Paraíba. The data were obtained by means of an individual interview with women who gave birth in the city´S public and private hospitals, between April and September 2000. The study observed that there were high rates of cesarean sections, predominantly in the private health services, which could be determining a higher rate of early neonatal mortality for the neonates weighing 2,500g and more belonging to the 'bourgeoisie'. With regard to prenatal care, the study observed that the low weight neonates and the neonates weighing 2,500g and more belonging to the "working class" had the highest mother and fetus risk, and the estimated rates of absence of prenatal care were 33.4% and 27.1%, respectively, higher than the national average. With regard to early neonatal deaths, a qualitative description allowed the identification of close relationships between the conditions of assistance given to prenatal care, to delivery and to the newborn and the mediations offered by class conditions. Despite the limitations of the use of the concept of social classes, due to the theoretical-methodological reduction that was operated in order to proceed to its application and the changes existing today in the labour processes, it is possible to consider that the interpretation of perinatal events such as birth weight conditions and early neonatal mortality are complex phenomena, that nature is both biological and social. Therefore, their understanding requires not only the knowledge generated by Epidemiology, but also that generated by the Social Sciences.