Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-15032012-104625
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia de Azevedo Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Tanaka, Ana Cristina D'Andretta (President)
Gonçalves, Roselane
Osava, Ruth Hitomi
Title in Portuguese
Práticas obstétricas e a questão das cesarianas intraparto na rede pública de saúde de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência à Saúde
Cesáreas
Salas de Parto
Trabalho de Parto
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - As práticas obstétricas têm sido determinadas pela noção de risco, resultando em altas taxas de intervenções intraparto e de cesarianas no país. As indicações desta cirurgia não têm seguido um critério clínico-obstétrico fundamentado nos diferentes cenários de assistência, reduzindo o seu potencial protetor. Objetivos - Identificar e comparar as indicações de cesarianas intraparto em mulheres de baixo risco, a partir da assistência e das intercorrências que antecederam o nascimento, em dois modelos de assistência (Centro de Parto Normal e Centro Obstétrico); e caracterizar os locais de estudo quanto à equipe de saúde, às práticas protocolares e à estrutura física para assistência à mulher e ao bebê. Métodos - Estudo transversal, realizado por coleta de dados secundários, em dois hospitais públicos de São Paulo. Foram incluídas no estudo 158 parturientes de baixo risco submetidas à cesariana intraparto, em 2010. Para análise dos dados, estimou-se a Odds Ratio. Resultados - Os achados foram discutidos à luz da Medicina Baseada em Evidências. Os melhores resultados estiveram associados ao Hospital que dispõe de Centro de Parto Normal, com significância estatística na internação oportuna da parturiente, na presença de um acompanhante, no uso de partograma e nos métodos não farmacológicos para alívio das dores. Constataram-se alguns registros de práticas obstétricas realizadas de modo questionável em ambas as instituições, como uso de ocitocina e de amniotomia. Quanto às intercorrências, as mais frequentes foram: sofrimento fetal, presença de mecônio, distocia funcional e desproporção céfalo-pélvica, embora parte dessas indicações tenha divergido dos achados registrados no decorrer do trabalho de parto. Considerações finais: Fragilidades nas práticas obstétricas estiveram presentes em ambas as instituições, embora o Hospital com Centro de Parto Normal tenha demonstrado assistência menos restritiva e mais personalizada às mulheres. Evidenciou-se a presença de intervenções desnecessárias, com vistas à aceleração do trabalho de parto, o que demonstra resistência dos profissionais e das instituições às evidências científicas, bem como às recomendações e diretrizes do Ministério da Saúde e da Organização Mundial da Saúde
Title in English
Obstetric practices and the question of intrapartum caesarean section in public health system of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Cesarean Section
Delivery of Health Care
Delivery Rooms
Labor
Abstract in English
Background - The obstetrical practices have been determined by the notion of risk, resulting in high rates of intrapartum interventions and cesarean sections in the country. The recommendations of this surgery have not followed a wellfounded clinical and obstetric criterion in different assistance scenarios, reducing its protective potential. Objectives Identify and compare the recommendations for intrapartum caesarean sections in women with low-risk pregnancies from the assistance and the events that preceded the birth, in two models of care (Center for Childbirth and Obstetric Center); and characterize the study sites regarding the health team, protocol practices and the structure to assist the woman and the baby. Methods - A cross sectional study carried out by secondary data collection in two public hospitals in São Paulo. The study included 158 pregnant women with low-risk pregnancies, submitted to intrapartum cesarean section in 2010. For data analysis, we estimated the Odds Ratio. Results The findings were discussed from the Evidence-Based Medicine. The best results were associated with a hospital that has a Childbirth Center, with statistical significance in the timely admission of the mother, in the presence of a companion, the use of partogram and non-pharmacological methods for pain relief. There were records of obstetrical practices in a way questionable in both institutions, such as use of oxytocin and amniotomy. As for complications, the most frequent were: fetal distress, meconium, functional dystocia and cephalopelvic disproportion, although part of these records have diverged from findings reported in the course of labor. Conclusion: Weaknesses in obstetric practices were present in both institutions, although the Hospital Childbirth Center has demonstrated a more personalized and less restrictive care to women. It was noted the presence of unnecessary interventions, aiming at the acceleration of labor, which shows resistance of professionals and institutions to the evidence-based medicine, and also to the recommendations and guidelines of the Ministry of Health and World Health Organization