Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2010.tde-18042011-163109
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Ricardo Lopes de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Leone, Claudio (President)
Carvalho, Maria Dalva de Barros
Gallo, Paulo Rogerio
Troster, Eduardo Juan
Waksman, Renata Dejtiar
Title in Portuguese
Erros da utilização de assentos de segurança infantil por usuários de creches na cidade de Maringá, Paraná
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes de Trânsito
Assentos de Segurança Infantil
Cintos de Segurança
Prevenção de Acidentes
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - Para minimizar mortes e lesões entre crianças passageiras de automóveis existem os Assentos de Segurança Infantil (ASI), que são pouco utilizados ou utilizados erroneamente. Recente lei brasileira normatiza o uso de ASI e ressalta a necessidade de informações estatísticas, donde surgiu a intenção de estudar erros utilização de ASI com base em recente dissertação de mestrado que apontou uso de ASI por 36,1 por cento das crianças matriculadas em creches em Maringá. Não há dados brasileiros publicados quanto a erros de utilização de ASI. Objetivo - Analisar erros de utilização de ASI por crianças matriculadas usuários de creches em Maringá e fatores relacionados. Métodos - Estudo observacional transversal de coleta de dados prospectiva e eixo analítico retrospectivo. Resultados 42,7 por cento das crianças apresentavam erros de utilização. O modelo de regressão logística evidenciou maiores chances de erros na presença de duas ou mais crianças no veículo (OR = 5,10 com p = 0,007) e com menores níveis de escolaridade e renda dos pais (média renda e escolaridade OR = 7,00 com p = 0,003 e baixa renda e escolaridade OR = 3,40 com p = 0,03). Discussão Os dados são coerentes com publicações internacionais. Há expectativa dos efeitos da recente lei brasileira sobre uso de ASI, porém sabe-se que além da lei, há necessidade de estratégias educativas e facilitadoras de acesso aos ASI
Title in English
Errors of child safety seat use by children enrolled in day care centers in Maringá, Paraná, Brazil
Keywords in English
Accidents Prevention
Child Safety Seat
Seat Belts
Traffic Accidents
Abstract in English
Introduction - Minimize deaths and injuries among children who are passengers of vehicles with Child Safety Seat (CSS) which are not usually or wrongly used. A current Brazilian law regulates the use of CSS and enhances the need for information statistics, from which came the intention of studying errors in the use of CSS, based on a recent Master degree dissertation that pointed out that it is used in 36.1 per cent of the cases of children enrolled in day care centers in Maringá, Brazil. There is no data in Brazil published about the misuse of CSS. Objective - Analyze errors of CSS use by children who attend day care centers in Maringá and related factors. Methods - Observational and cross-sectional study of prospective data collection and retrospective and analytical axis. Results - 42.7 per cent of children demonstrated errors of use. The logistics regression model determined greater possibilities of errors in case of presence of two or more children in the vehicle (OR = 5.10, p = 0.007) and lower levels of parents´ education and income (average income and education OR = 7.00, p = 0.003 and low income and education OR = 3.40, p = 0.03). Discussion - The data is consistent to the international publications. There is an expectation about the effects of the current Brazilian law on the use of CSS, but it is known that besides the law, educational and facilitating strategies to the access to the CSS are necessary