Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-18072017-110825
Document
Author
Full name
Vicente Sarubbi Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gallo, Paulo Rogerio (President)
Ferreira, Sandra Lucia
França Junior, Ivan
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner
Schraiber, Lilia Blima
Title in Portuguese
Formação de doutores para a Saúde Coletiva: representações de orientadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Doutorado
Orientação
Pós-graduação
Representações Sociais
Saúde Coletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
A orientação na pós-graduação é um espaço de fundamental importância para a introjeção de valores, estilos e cultura acadêmica, em que o doutorando está em processo de formação para ser docente que formará futuros professores e pesquisadores. Em sua particularidade, para a formação de doutores, a pós-graduação tem o compromisso de formar profissionais críticos e capacitados a exercerem com bom desempenho as atividades presentes na agenda acadêmica da docência, pesquisa e extensão. O docente, enquanto orientador, é o responsável pelo acolhimento e a tutoria teórica e prática em toda a trajetória de seu orientando. O presente estudo tem por objetivo analisar as representações de orientadores sobre suas vivências e atribuições sobre a orientação de doutorandos em programas de pós-graduação na área de Saúde Coletiva. O referencial adotado foi a Teoria das Representações Sociais em articulação com autores da Educação e da Saúde. O estudo abrangeu onze programas de pós-graduação com notas cinco, seis e sete (CAPES) da Área de Saúde Coletiva. Foram realizados sorteios com reposição e entrevistados quarenta e cinco docentes com o uso de um roteiro semiestruturado. As entrevistas foram gravadas e o conteúdo das falas foi transcrito na íntegra e submetido à análise temático-categorial com o suporte dos softwares NVIVO11 e IRAMUTEQ que gerou um quadro temático para análise das categorias e árvores máximas de similitude. Com a análise de conteúdo foi possível identificar 34 unidades de significação que formaram nove categorias temáticas distribuídas em três campos de discussão: vivências e atribuições de orientar doutorandos na Saúde Coletiva, contribuições da orientação para a formação de doutores e o compromisso de formar doutores para a Saúde Coletiva. Não houve diferenças ou dissonâncias significativas sobre os temas abordados sobre a orientação nos programas notas cinco, seis e sete (CAPES). Os orientadores se mostram sensibilizados ao relevante compromisso de formar doutores preparados para exercer as atividades de ensino e pesquisa voltadas ao desenvolvimento científico de um campo multiparadigmático e interdisciplinar, entretanto, não abordam com clareza quais são as estratégias pedagógicas que adotam para construir um caminho comum e de mutua vivência sobre os processos que envolvem a formação. As representações partilhadas pelos docentes salientam que a formação didática do professor é pouco privilegiada como cultura de formação acadêmica, ficando a cargo de cada orientador valorar ou não a sua importância. Não há partilhas, como procedimento de discussão e aprendizado entre os orientadores, sobre situações conflitantes e/ou bem-sucedidas no processo de orientar, visando instigar atitudes pedagógicas favoráveis e mais resolutivas à orientação. Mostra-se relevante a realização de novos estudos para o avanço de estratégias de ensino-aprendizagem que deem suporte ao processo de orientação na pós-graduação
Title in English
Academic training of doctors in Collective Health; representations of advisors
Keywords in English
Collective Health
Doctorate
Post-graduation
Social representations
Tuition
Abstract in English
Post-graduate tuition is a space of fundamental importance for the introjection of academic values, styles and cultures, in which the doctoral student is undergoing a process of training as a teacher who will prepare future teaching staff and researchers. Specifically for the training of doctors, the post-graduate course assumes the commitment of preparing professional personnel who are both critical and capable of exercising - on a high level - the activities on their academic agenda consisting of teaching, research and extension work. The teacher, qua advisor, is the one responsible for the reception accorded to the student and the tuition both theoretical and practical offered him throughout the course. This present study seeks to analyze the advisors representations of their students on their experiences and attributions on the guidance given to doctoral students in post-graduate programs in the field of Collective Health. The frame of reference adopted was the Theory of Social Representations together with authors in Education and Health. The study covered eleven post-graduate programs classified as representing, respectively, mark five, six and seven (CAPES) in the field of Collective Health. Draws with replacement were held and forty-five teachers were interviewed with the use of a semi-structured script. The interviews were recorded and the whole content of the conversations was transcribed and submitted to thematic-categorical analysis with the support of the software programs NVIVO11 and IRAMUTEQ which generated a thematic table for the analysis of the categories and the trees of maximum similarity. On the basis of the analysis of content it was possible to identify 34 units of significance which formed nine theme categories distributed in three areas of discussion: experiences and attributions necessary to guide doctoral students in Collective Health, contributions of tuition for the training of doctors, and the commitment to prepare doctors for Collective Health. There were no significant differences or conflicts regarding the themes addressed under the guidance of the class five, six and seven (CAPES) programs. The advisors showed themselves to be sensitive to the important commitment to train doctors prepared to exercise the activities of teaching and research addressed to scientific advance in a multiparadigmatic and interdisciplinary field, they do not, however, explain with clarity what the pedagogical strategies are which they would use to construct a common path, based on mutual experience, as to the processes which this preparation involves. The representations are little valued as a culture of academic training, it falling to the individual advisor to give importance or not to it. There is no sharing, as a process of discussion and learning among the advisors, about situations whether of conflict or success in the tuition process with a view to encouraging favorable pedagogical attitudes and which would assist in the tuition process. The undertaking of further studies would be useful for the development of teaching-learning strategies which would give support to the process of tuition in post-graduate courses