Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2009.tde-24112009-170707
Document
Author
Full name
Cristielí Sergio de Menezes Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Marly Augusto (President)
Gimeno, Suely Godoy Agostinho
Souza, Sonia Buongermino de
Title in Portuguese
Anemia em crianças de 6 a 60 meses no interior da Amazônia, Jordão - Acre, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia Brasileira
Anemia
Estado Nutricional
Saúde Infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - A anemia constitui o problema nutricional de maior magnitude no mundo, sendo as crianças menores de cinco anos um dos grupos populacionais de maior risco juntamente com mulheres grávidas. Como os demais problemas de saúde pública sua origem é multicausal. Como determinantes principais dessa deficiência destacam-se a dieta, no que diz respeito ao consumo e biodisponibilidade de ferro, e a idade da criança. No Brasil, nos últimos anos, muitos estudos têm investigado a prevalência e fatores associados à anemia na infância em diferentes regiões. Contudo, são ainda escassos inquéritos de base populacional na região norte do país, especialmente na área rural e em municípios de difícil acesso. Objetivo - Verificar a prevalência de anemia segundo variáveis sócio-demográficas, ambientais, nutricionais e de morbidade em crianças de 6 a 60 meses no município do Jordão, Estado do Acre, Amazônia Brasileira. Métodos - Estudo transversal de base populacional conduzido em 429 crianças de 6 a 60 meses no município de Jordão (área urbana, n = 186; área rural = 243 crianças). Foram coletadas informações sobre características demográficas, socioeconômicas, antropométricas, de morbidade e condições de saúde. A determinação de hemoglobina sangüínea foi feita por punção digital com uso de hemoglobinômetro portátil Hemocue, adotando-se Hb <11,0 g/dL para diagnóstico de anemia. Para análise estatística utilizou-se o teste de quiquadrado, adotando-se p<0,05. Resultados - A prevalência geral de anemia foi de 57,3%, com maior ocorrência entre crianças de 6 meses a um ano (77,3%). Com relação à distribuição por origem étnica, não houve diferença estatisticamente significante na prevalência de anemia em crianças cujos pais ou avós eram de etnia indígena quando comparada à prevalência nas demais (p=0,29). Houve maior prevalência de anemia entre crianças residentes na área rural (62,1%) comparada à zona urbana (51,1%), p= 0,02. A ocorrência de anemia foi maior entre crianças com mães anêmicas (67.3%) quando comparada às crianças com mães não-anêmicas (54,1%), p=0,01. Conclusão A prevalência de anemia na infância mostrou-se grave problema de saúde pública no município estudado, particularmente nas crianças menores de 1 ano e residentes na zona rural. Estratégias de prevenção e controle devem ser avaliadas e implementadas baseadas em ações multissetoriais e simultâneas que envolvam o combate à pobreza, a melhoria da qualidade de vida, assistência à saúde materno-infantil e a educação alimentar dos povos da floresta.
Title in English
Anemia in children aged between 6 and 60 months from the interior of Amazonia, Jordão - Acre, Brazil
Keywords in English
Anemia
Brazilian Amazonia
Child Health
Nutritional Status
Abstract in English
Introduction Anemia constitutes the most prevalent nutritional problem worldwide. Children aged less than 5 years and pregnant women are high groups for anemia. Akin to other public health problems, anemia has a multicausal etiology. The main determinants of this deficiency include diet, in terms of iron consumption and bioavailability, and age of the child. In recent years, numerous studies have investigated the prevalence and factors associated with anemia in childhood across difference regions of Brazil. However, few studies have involved populations from the Northern regions of Brazil, particularly in rural areas or remote districts. Objective - To ascertain the prevalence of anemia, according to socio-demographic, nutritional and morbidity variables, in children aged from 6 to 60 months from the municipal district of Jordão, Acre State, Brazilian Amazonia. Methods A transversal, population-based study was conducted in 429 children aged 6 to 60 months in the municipal district of Jordão (urban area, n = 186; rural area = 243 children). Data on demographic, socioeconomic, anthropometric, morbidity and health status characteristics were collected. Blood hemoglobin levels were determined by digital puncture using a portable Hemocue hemoglobin meter, and a level of Hb <11.0 g/dL was adopted to indicate a diagnosis of anemia. The Chisquared test was used in statistical analyses, with a value of p <0.05. Results The overall prevalence of anemia was 57.3%, with highest occurrence found among children aged 6 months to 1 year of age (77.3%). Concerning distribution by ethnic origin, no statistically significant difference was found in the prevalence of anemia in children whose parents or grandparents were of indigenous ethnicity compared to those of other origins (p=0.29). A higher prevalence of anemia was detected among children residing in rural areas (62.1%) than in urban areas (51.1%), p= 0.02. The occurrence of anemia was greater among children with anemic mothers (67.3%) than non-anemic mothers (54.1%), p=0.01. Conclusion The prevalence of anemia in childhood was found to represent a serious public health problem in the district studied, particularly in children younger than 1 year of age and in those residing in rural areas. Prevention and control strategies should be assessed and implemented based on multi-sector, coordinated actions, which address the poverty, quality of life, maternal-infant healthcare and eating education among forest-dwelling communities.