Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2011.tde-29112011-134801
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Toshio Yamamoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Alvarenga, Augusta Thereza de (President)
Schor, Néia
Vieira, Elisabeth Meloni
Title in Portuguese
A esterilização cirúrgica feminina no Brasil, controvérsias na interpretação e desafios na aplicação da Lei 9263
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos Reprodutivos
Direitos Sexuais
Esterilização Feminina
Esterilização Masculina
Lei 9263/96
Políticas de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A esterilização cirúrgica foi historicamente considerada como importante problema de Saúde Pública, dada sua alta prevalência em nosso país. Em 2006 (MS), era o método contraceptivo mais utilizado, entre as mulheres de 15 a 49 anos, sendo sua prevalência de 25,9 por cento. Esta prática aconteceu no Brasil em um cenário de clandestinidade, como crime e conduta antiética, salvo em algumas situações de risco de vida, acompanhadas de distorções como a cesárea para fins exclusivos de esterilização. A regulamentação da Lei 9263/96 representou abertura ao direito e ao acesso das mulheres à esterilização cirúrgica. No entanto, seu texto foi considerado ambíguo, induzindo a diferentes interpretações por profissionais, notadamente em relação a sua aplicação a mulheres muito jovens. Objetivos: Identificar como profissionais de saúde conhecem e interpretam a Lei 9263/96; que artigos da Lei apresentam controvérsias na sua interpretação e aplicação; as questões éticas, morais, sociais e clínicas relacionadas com tais controvérsias e que desafios se colocam para cumprimento da mesma como resposta aos direitos das mulheres. Procedimento Metodológico: Pesquisa de natureza qualitativa, com entrevistas de 27 profissionais de saúde da cidade de São Paulo. Na interpretação das narrativas foi utilizada a Análise de Discurso. Resultados: Nos discursos dos vários profissionais há um reconhecimento positivo de que a Lei se apresenta como disciplinadora da prática médica, retirando o procedimento de sua condição de ilegalidade. São identificadas controvérsias em relação ao texto da Lei, sobretudo no que se refere à idade de 25 anos ou dois filhos vivos e, também, à sua realização no momento do parto. Os discursos permitem revelar a complexidade de que se reveste a aplicação da lei, tendo em vista o peso que os critérios sociais assumem no processo de aprovação e execução da esterilização, na medida em que a mesma passa a caracterizar-se, em nível de serviços de saúde, como um procedimento ao mesmo tempo clínico e de intervenção social. Conclusão: Constata-se a importância da esterilização cirúrgica estar inscrita de fato no contexto do planejamento familiar, garantindo previamente o acesso às informações sobre os diferentes métodos, seus benefícios e riscos, colocandose a esterilização como último recurso. As controvérsias e desafios descritos no trabalho apresentam contribuições ao abrirem novas perspectivas para o entendimento do problema e melhor aplicação da Lei
Title in English
Surgical sterilization in Brazil - controversies in the interpretation and challenges in application of Law 9263/96
Keywords in English
Female Sterilization
Health Policies
Law 9263/96
Male Sterilization
Reproductive Rights
Sexual Rights
Abstract in English
Introduction: Surgical sterilization has historically been regarded as an important public health problem given its high incidence in Brazil; according to the Ministry of Health, in 2006 it was the most widely used contraceptive among women from 15 to 49 years of age, and accounted for 25,9 per cent of the cases. In Brazil this practice was done clandestinely, like a crime or unethical conduct, except in situations involving risk of life, and even in these cases there were distortions - such as cesareans performed for the sole purpose of sterilization. The regulation of Law 9263/96 represented the establishment of the right of women to have access to surgical sterilization. However, its text was considered ambiguous, leading to different interpretations by professionals, especially with respect to its application to very young women. Objectives: To identify how health professionals know and interpret Law 9263/96; which articles of the Law are controversial in their interpretation and application of the Law; the ethical, moral, social and clinical questions related to such controversies and which challenges have to be met to comply with said law to ensure Women's Rights are attended. Method: qualitative research, involving interviews with 27 health professionals from São Paulo. Content's Analysis was used to interpret the narratives. Results: In their interviews many professionals recognize that the law disciplines this medical practice, removing its illegal stigma. They also identify controversies in relation to the Law, especially as regards the age of 25 or two living children and of the procedure being done at the time of delivery. The discourses reveal the complexity that law enforcement is covered around. The sterilization carries strong social approval criteria to be performed, at the same time that (at the Health Service level) sterilization becomes a clinical and social intervention procedure. Conclusion: The importance of surgical sterilization as a factor to be entered into the context of family planning is shown clearly, thereby ensuring access to advanced information about the different methods, their benefits and risks, and placing sterilization as a last resort. The controversies and challenges described in the paper show contributions to opening new perspectives for the understanding of the problem and improved enforcement of the Law