Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2015.tde-30042015-115515
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiane Guimarães Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advincula (President)
Moreno, Diva Maria Faleiros Camargo
Zioni, Fabiola
Title in Portuguese
Atitudes e intervenções de profissionais que atuam junto a mulheres grávidas ou com bebês em contexto prisional
Keywords in Portuguese
Prisões
Relações mãe-Filho
Saúde Mental
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A relação mãe e bebê, movida por cuidados repetitivos providos de afeto, deve ser disponibilizada ao bebê para sua constituição como sujeito psíquico e social. Para a parceria se efetivar, a díade necessita de um ambiente favorável representado por uma rede de cuidados potente e sustentadora. A maternidade, em contexto prisional, assume especial complexidade pela inserção e efeitos do aprisionamento. Tal efeito se estende aos profissionais que atuam em meio a essas repercussões que moldam suas atitudes no dispositivo prisional. Objetivo: Identificar atitudes e intervenções de profissionais que trabalham em contexto prisional em relação às gestantes e mães com bebês presas. Método: Foi aplicado um questionário destinado a caracterizar o perfil dos participantes e entrevista semidirigida com oito profissionais com atuação voltada às grávidas e às mães com bebês no contexto prisional escolhidos a partir da técnica bola de neve. Buscou-se contemplar os olhares de várias esferas: Defensoria Pública do Estado de São Paulo, Pastoral Carcerária, Departamento Penitenciário Nacional (DEPEN) e ex-servidores das unidades materno-infantis. Os discursos construídos foram submetidos à análise de conteúdo na modalidade temática. Utilizaram-se dois referenciais teóricos: a dimensão psíquica de Winnicott e a dimensão social de Krech. Resultados: Os profissionais revelam potências e impotências que, ao serem compartilhadas de forma coletiva, mostram-se edificadoras da atuação interdisciplinar. Tal atuação revela as ideias defendidas pelas áreas em que trabalham, como as esferas sociais, jurídicas e religiosas movidas por ideais pautados nos direitos humanos e a segurança próxima da lógica da punição. Sobre a maternidade na prisão, o imaginário coletivo que atribui à mãe um lugar social quase sagrado também ocorre atrás das grades. A função materna, permeada pela vitalidade, é inserida paradoxalmente em situação de mortificação subjetiva. Essa complexidade traz aos profissionais profunda lamentação e esperança de transformação da presa a partir da maternidade. Também há simbolizações destrutivas em relação ao bebê, visto como herdeiro da biografia transgressora da mãe. Para atuação nessa situação, há a necessidade de apoio aos profissionais nos intra e extramuros, como a sustentação familiar, seus valores, religiosidade, amparo teórico e atuação multiprofissional. Assim, desejam transformações que oxigenem e aliviem o ar aprisionado por tanta mortificação que eles e os presos respiram e pulsam do mesmo cotidiano com espaços de capacitação e reflexão. Conclusão: Movimentos pendulares de potência e impotência, segregação e criatividade, modelam as atitudes dos profissionais aprisionados na lógica institucional. Muitas vezes tal lógica impede a atuação espontânea como também revela espaços de novas reconfigurações, na tentativa de levar vivacidade à desesperança impregnada nas paredes e atitudes de alguns presos e profissionais que ali habitam.
Title in English
Attitudes and interventions of professionals who work with pregnant women or babies in the prison context
Keywords in English
Mental Health
Mother-Child Relations
Prisons
Public Health
Abstract in English
Introduction: The mother-child relationship, driven by repetitive provided care affection, should be available to the baby for its establishment as psychological and social subject. For the partnership goes through, the dyad needs a favorable environment represented by a network of powerful and supportive care. The motherhood, in the prison context, is particularly complex by the insertion and effects of imprisonment. This effect extends to professionals in the midst of these repercussions that shape the prison device. Objective: To identify attitudes and interventions of professionals working in the prison context in relation to pregnant women and mothers arrested with babies. Method: A questionnaire aimed to characterize the profile of participants and semistructured interviews with eight professionals with performance directed to pregnant women and mothers with their babies in the prison setting chosen from the technique "snowball". We tried to cover the eyes of various spheres: Public Defenders Office for the State of São Paulo, Prison Ministry, National Penitentiary Department (DEPEN) and former employees of the mother and child units. The speeches built were subjected to content analysis in the thematic mode. Two theoretical frameworks were used: the psychic dimension by Winnicott and the social dimension by Krech. Results: The professionals show power and impotence that, when shared collectively, are shown builders of the interdisciplinary approach. This action reveals the ideas in the areas in which they work, such as social, legal and religious spheres driven by ideals guided on human rights and the next logical security of the punishment. About motherhood in prison, the collective picture that gives the mother an almost sacred place in society also occurs behind bars. The maternal function, permeated with vitality, is inserted paradoxically in a situation of subjective mortification. This complexity brings to deep lamentation in the professionals and hope to transform the inmate from motherhood. There are also destructive symbolization in relation to the baby, seen as heir to the transgressive biography of the mother. To act in this situation, there is a need to support professionals in the intra and extramural, such as family support, their values, religiosity, theoretical support and multidisciplinary expertise. So wish transformations oxigenem and relieve the trapped air by so much mortification that they and the prisoners breathe and pulsate the same everyday with spaces of training and reflection. Conclusion: Commuting power and impotence, segregation and creativity, shape the attitudes of professionals imprisoned in the institutional logic. Often such logic prevents spontaneous action but also shows areas of new reconfigurations in an attempt to bring liveliness to hopelessness impregnated the walls and attitudes of some prisoners and professionals who live there.