Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-05012017-113106
Document
Author
Full name
Diva Aliete dos Santos Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Fisberg, Regina Mara (President)
Barros, Marilisa Berti de Azevedo
Braga, Josefina Aparecida Pellegrini
Fujimori, Elizabeth
Rogero, Marcelo Macedo
Title in Portuguese
Ingestão de ferro: consumo dietético e associação com resistência à insulina e síndrome metabólica na era da fortificação mandatória
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo Alimentar
Ferro
Fortificação Mandatória
Resistência à Insulina
Síndrome Metabólica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A fortificação mandatória de ferro foi implantada no Brasil em 2004 com o intuito de combater a deficiência desse micronutriente. No entanto, alguns estudos indicam que o consumo excessivo de ferro pode estar relacionado ao desenvolvimento de síndrome metabólica, resistência à insulina e alterações do metabolismo lipídico. Objetivos: Avaliar a ingestão de ferro antes e após a implementação da política de fortificação mandatória, investigar a associação da ingestão de ferro heme, não heme e total com a síndrome metabólica e seus componentes, avaliar o papel da ingestão do ferro heme, não heme e total na resistência à insulina mediado pela interleucina-6, malondialdeído e leptina. Metodologia: Os dados foram provenientes de dois estudos transversais de base populacional (ISA-Capital 2003 e 2008), conduzidos em amostra representativa de residentes do município de São Paulo, de ambos os sexos e com idade superior a 12 anos. O consumo alimentar foi avaliado por meio de recordatórios de 24 horas e utilizou-se um questionário estruturado para obter informações socioeconômicas, demográficas e de estilo de vida. Coletou-se amostras de sangue em jejum de 12h para as análises bioquímicas e aferiu-se pressão arterial, peso, estatura e circunferência da cintura. Os analitos avaliados foram glicemia plasmática de jejum, insulina sérica de jejum, triglicerídeos plasmáticos, lipoproteína de alta densidade, malondialdeído, proteína C reativa ultrassensível, interleucina-6 e leptina sérica. As análises estatísticas foram realizadas utilizando os softwares Stata®, versão 13 e Mplus®, versão 7.4, com nível de 7 significância de 0,05. Resultados: A média do consumo de ferro aumentou em todas as faixas etárias no período pós-fortificação. Houve uma redução superior a 90 por cento na prevalência de inadequação dos homens em todas as faixas etárias, no entanto, apesar da substancial redução nas mulheres em idade fértil (63 por cento ), estas ainda possuem alta prevalência de inadequação desse micronutriente (34 por cento ). Maior ingestão de ferro total (OR=3,98; IC 95 por cento =1,2113,12) e não heme (OR= 2,92; IC 95 por cento =1,10-7,72) foram positivamente associadas a hiperglicemia. Houve uma associação positiva entre maior ingestão de ferro heme com síndrome metabólica (OR=2,39; IC 95 por cento =1,105,21) e concentrações elevadas de triglicérides (OR=2,51; IC 95 por cento =1,065,91). A ingestão de ferro heme, não heme e total tiveram um efeito direto e positivamente associado às concentrações de interleucina-6 e negativamente associado às concentrações de malondialdeído. Observou-se um efeito indireto da ingestão do ferro heme, não heme e total na resistência à insulina mediado pela interleucina-6. Conclusão: Este estudo sugere que os diferentes tipos de ferro estão associados a importantes fatores de risco para doenças crônicas não transmissíveis. Assim, o monitoramento da adição de ferro na farinha de trigo e milho é essencial para garantir uma ingestão ferro segura para toda a população.
Title in English
Iron intake: dietary intake and its association with insulin resistance and metabolic syndrome in the era of mandatory fortification
Keywords in English
Dietary Intake
Insulin Resistance
Iron
Mandatory Fortification
Metabolic Syndrome
Abstract in English
Introduction: The mandatory fortification of foods with iron was initiated in Brazil in 2004 with order to combat this micronutrient deficiency. However, some studies indicate that excessive consumption of iron can be related to the development of metabolic syndrome, insulin resistance and alterations in lipid metabolism. Objectives: To assess the iron intake before and after the implementation of the mandatory fortification policy, to investigate the association of haem, nonhaem iron and total iron intake with metabolic syndrome and its components, and to evaluate the role of haem, nonhaem iron, and total iron intake in insulin resistance mediated by interleukin 6, leptin and malondialdehyde. Methods: Data were drawn from two cross-sectional population based studies (ISA-Capital 2003 and 2008), conducted with a representative sample of residents of São Paulo, of both sexes and aged over 12 years old. Dietary intake was measured by two 24-hour dietary recall. Socioeconomic, demographic and lifestyle data were obtained through a structured questionnaire. Blood samples were collected after a 12-hour fasting for biochemical analysis and blood pressure, weight, height and waist circumference were measured. The analytes analysed were fasting plasma glucose, fasting serum insulin, plasma triglyceride, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, malondialdehyde, C-reactive protein, interleukin-6 and serum leptin. All analyses were performed with Stata®, version 13 e Mplus®, version 7.4, and a p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: The iron intake mean increased in all the population in the post fortification period. The prevalence of inadequate iron intake decreased by over 90 per cent in men in all 9 analyzed age groups. Although despite the substantial decrease (over 63 per cent ), women in reproductive age remain with a high inadequate intake (34 per cent ). Higher total iron intake (OR=3.98, 95 per cent CI=1.21 13.12) and nonhaem iron intake (OR=2.92, 95 per cent CI=1.107.72) were positively associated with hyperglycaemia. There was a positive association between higher haem iron intake with metabolic syndrome (OR=2.39, 95 per cent CI=1.105.21) with elevated triglyceride levels (OR=2.51, 95 per cent CI=1.065.91). Haem, nonhaem iron and total iron intake had a direct and positive effect on levels of interleukin-6 and negative effect on malondialdehyde levels. There was an indirect effect of haem, nonhaem iron and total iron intake on insulin resistance mediated by interleukin-6. Conclusion: This study suggests that the different types of dietary iron are associated with major risk factors of noncommunicable diseases. Thus, monitoring of iron addition in wheat and maize flour is essential to guarantee a safe iron intake for all the population.