Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-05092012-111455
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Gabriela dos Santos Buccini
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2012
Director
Tribunal
Benicio, Maria Helena D Aquino (Presidente)
Sanches, Maria Teresa Cera
Venancio, Sonia Isoyama
Título en portugués
Determinantes do uso da chupeta e mamadeira em crianças menores de um ano nas capitais brasileiras e Distrito Federal
Palabras clave en portugués
Chupetas
Estudo Transversal
Mamadeira
Saúde da Criança
Saúde Materno-Infantil
Resumen en portugués
Introdução - O uso de bicos artificiais é um hábito cultural com alta prevalência em diversos países. Profissionais e mães acreditam que o uso desses utensílios seja inofensivo, ou mesmo necessário, para o desenvolvimento da criança, tendo atitude indiferente ou permissiva frente ao seu uso indiscriminado. Há mais de 30 anos, consenso científico internacional reconhece bicos artificiais e leites industriais como responsáveis por parte dos índices de morbimortalidade infantil e alterações na saúde da criança. Objetivo - Analisar a influência de fatores socioeconômicos, biológicos e da atuação dos serviços de saúde sobre o uso de bicos artificiais (chupetas e mamadeiras) entre crianças menores de um ano nas capitais brasileiras e Distrito Federal(DF). Métodos- Estudo com delineamento transversal realizado a partir do banco de dados da II Pesquisa de Prevalência de Aleitamento Materno nas Capitais e DF em 2008 na segunda fase da Campanha Nacional de Multivacinação. Foi utilizada amostra por conglomerados, com sorteio em dois estágios. O questionário era composto por questões fechadas incluindo perguntas sobre o uso de chupeta e mamadeira no dia anterior à pesquisa. Foram analisados os fatores associados ao uso de bicos artificiais considerando três desfechos: 1)Uso exclusivo da chupeta; 2)Uso exclusivo da mamadeira; e 3)Uso de bicos artificiais (chupeta e mamadeira). As razões de prevalência e os intervalos de confiança foram obtidos por meio da regressão de Poisson seguindo modelo hierárquico. Resultados Participaram 34.366 crianças menores de um ano. Identificou-se como fatores associados ao uso exclusivo de chupeta mãe trabalhar fora do lar (RP=1,18), primiparidade (RP=1,28), não ter mamado na 1ªhora (RP=1,15) e uso de chá no1ºdia em casa (RP=1,37). Para o uso exclusivo de mamadeira, identificou-se: mãe trabalhar fora do lar (RP=1,39), primiparidade (RP=1,28), baixo peso ao nascer (RP=1,21) não ter mamado na 1ªhora (RP=1,08), uso de leite artificial (RP=1,82) e do chá (RP=1,96) no 1ºdia em casa. O uso de bicos artificiais associou-se ao trabalho materno fora do lar (RP=1,43), primiparidade (RP=1,21), parto cesáreo (RP=1,06), bebês do sexo masculino (RP=1,07), baixo peso ao nascer (RP=1,11), ter nascido em hospital não credenciado como Amigo da Criança (RP=1,12), realizar acompanhamento de saúde na UBS/SUS (RP=0,91), ter ingerido leite artificial (RP=2,06), água (RP=1,18) e chá (RP=1,38) no 1ºdia em casa. Conclusão Caracterizaram-se diferentes perfis de usuários de bicos artificiais, chupetas e mamadeiras. Observaram-se semelhanças e diferenças para cada desfecho. As semelhanças indicam os fatores comuns aos quais profissionais da saúde devem estar atentos. Já as diferenças sugerem que a utilização de chupeta e/ou mamadeira envolve diversas dimensões da vida da mulher/criança/família, perpassando aspectos biopsicossociais e culturais.
Título en inglés
Determinants of the use of pacifier and baby's bottle in infants under one year old in the Brazilian Capitals and Federal District.
Palabras clave en inglés
Child Health
Cross-Sectional Study
Maternal and Child Health
Nursing Bottles
Pacifiers
Resumen en inglés
Introduction - The use of artificial nipples is a cultural habit with a high prevalence in many different countries. Professionals and mothers believe that the use of those tools is harmless or even necessary for the child's development therefore they do not discriminate their use having a permissive approach towards them. For over 30 years, international scientific consensus recognizes artificial nipples and industrialized milk as responsible for part of the morbidity and mortality rates and changes in child's health. Objective - To analyze the influence of socioeconomic, biological factors and the health services on the use of pacifier and baby's bottle among children under one year old in Brazilian Capitals and Federal District (FD). Methods Cross-sectional study conducted from the database of the Second Research Prevalence of Breastfeeding in all the Brazilian Capitals and FD performed in 2008 in the second phase of the National Vaccination Campaign. Cluster sampling was used, with a draw in two-stages. The questionnaire consisted of closed questions including questions about the use of pacifier and baby's bottle on the day preceding the survey. We analyzed the factors associated with the use of artificial nipples considering three possible outcomes: 1)Exclusive use of a pacifier, 2)Exclusive use of the baby's bottle, and 3)Use of artificial nipples (pacifiers and baby's bottle). Prevalence ratios (PR) and confidence intervals were obtained using Poisson regression following a hierarchical model. Results Sample included 34 366 children under one year old. It was identified as factors associated with exclusive use of a pacifier mother working outside the home (PR = 1.18), primiparity (PR = 1.28), not having breastfed within first hour (PR = 1.15) and use of tea on first day at home (PR = 1.37). For the exclusive use of a bottle, were identified: mother working outside the home (PR = 1.39), primiparity (PR = 1.28), low birth weight (PR = 1.21) had not suckled within first hour (PR = 1.08), use of artificial milk (PR = 1.82) and tea (PR = 1.96) on first day at home. The use of artificial teats was associated with maternal employment outside the home (OR = 1.43), primiparity (PR = 1.21), Cesarean section (PR = 1.06), male infants (PR = 1, 07), low birth weight (PR = 1.11), was born in a hospital is not accredited as "Baby Friendly" (PR = 1.12), perform health monitoring in the UBS / SUS (PR = 0.91) , having drunk formula (PR = 2.06), water (PR = 1.18) and tea (PR = 1.38) on first day at home. Conclusion - It was found various user profiles of of pacifier and/or baby's bottle. It was observed similarities and differences for each outcome. The similarities indicate common factors to which health professionals should be aware. And the differences suggest that the use of artificial nipples, pacifier or baby's bottle involves several dimensions of women's lives, biopsychosocial and cultural aspects.