Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-06062011-152747
Document
Author
Full name
Daiana Aparecida Quintiliano Scarpelli Dourado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Marucci, Maria de Fatima Nunes (President)
Lebrao, Maria Lucia
Menezes, Tarciana Nobre de
Title in Portuguese
Doença cardíaca e alimentação referidas por idosos do município de São Paulo: Estudo SABE - Saúde, Bem-estar e Envelhecimento - 2000 e 2006
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentação
Doenças Cardíacas
Estudo SABE
Idoso
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As doenças cardíacas (DC) representam a principal causa de morte da população brasileira. Evidências epidemiológicas mostram que a alimentação é fator de risco para o desenvolvimento dessas doenças. Objetivo: Verificar a associação da alimentação, com incidência de DC referida, segundo variáveis demográficas e biopsicossociais. Métodos: Foram utilizados dados do Estudo SABE (Saúde, Bem-estar e Envelhecimento), longitudinal, epidemiológico, de base domiciliar, realizado em 2000 (2.143 idosos) e, em 2006 (1.115 idosos), no município de São Paulo Brasil. A população de estudo foi constituída por idosos ( 66 anos), de ambos os sexos, que não referiram DC, em 2000, e que apresentavam todos os dados necessários para este estudo. As variáveis analisadas foram: DC referida, em 2006; alimentação, referida em 2000, incluindo - número de refeições (Nref - < 3 e 3/dia), frequência de ingestão de líquidos (Lq - 5 e > 5 copos/dia), de laticínios (Lat - 1x/dia), de ovos e leguminosas (Leg - 1x/semana), de carnes (Car - 3x/semana), de frutas, legumes e verduras (Flv - 2x/dia); sexo, grupo etário, autopercepção da saúde, escolaridade, companhia no domicílio, tabagismo e hipertensão arterial. Para verificar a associação, utilizou-se teste de Rao & Scott (p<0,05), para amostra complexa, e regressão logística múltipla, calculados pelo programa estatístico STATA 10.1. Resultados: Foram analisados 900 idosos, dos quais, 132 referiram DC (novos casos), em 2006, correspondendo ao coeficiente de incidência (CI) de 14,5/1.000 pessoas-ano (IC95 por cento = 12,12 17,61). Considerando as variáveis demográficas e biopsicossociais, constatou-se que a referência da saúde como rui, segundo a autopercepção e tabagismo para as mulheres, e HAS para os homens constituíram fator de risco. As demais (escolaridade, companhia no domicílio, sexo e grupo etário) não apresentaram diferença estatística em relação à referência de DC. Quanto às variáveis alimentares, verificou que, somente, a referência de não ingerir Lat e Leg, em 2000, apresentou-se associada à DC (Lat - OR: 1,97 IC 95 por cento : 1,11 - 3,47) e (Leg - OR: 2,26 IC95 por cento : 1,11 - 4,60). O CI, em relação a estes alimentos, também apresentou diferença estatística. Conclusão: Constatou-se que a alimentação dos idosos esteve associada à referência de DC. A referência de não ingerir Lat e Leg, constituiu fator de risco para DC em 2006
Title in English
Reported heart diseases and dietary intake in elderly individuals from Sao Paulo city: SABE Survey
Keywords in English
Dietary Intake
Elderly Individuals
Heart Diseases
SABE Survey
Abstract in English
Introduction: Heart diseases (HD) are the main cause of death in Brazilian population. Epidemiological evidence shows that diet can be a risk factor for the development of HD. Objective: To investigate the association of food dietary intake, with reported HD incidence, according to demographic and biopsychosocial variables. Methods: The study used data from SABE (Health, Well-being and Ageing): longitudinal, epidemiological, household survey, conducted in 2000 (2,143 elderly individuals) and in 2006 (1,115 elderly individuals), in the city of Sao Paulo - Brazil. The study population was formed by elderly individuals ( 66 y), both sexes, who did not report HD in 2000 and all the necessary data for this study existed. The variables analyzed were referred HD, in 2006; information about dietary intake in 2000, including - number of meals (<3 and 3/day), frequency of fluids intake ( 5 and > 5 cups/day ), dairy (1/day), eggs and legumes (1/week), meat (3/week), fruits and vegetables (2/day), sex, age groups, self-perceived health status, education level, home company, smoking and systemic arterial hypertension. To verify the association Rao & Scott (p <0.05) test was used for complex sample, and multiple logistic regression, calculated by STATA 10.1 statistical program. Results: 900 elderly individuals were analyzed, 132 of them reported HD (new cases) in 2006, corresponding to an incidence rate of 14.5/1,000 person-years (95 per cent CI = 12.12 to 17.61). Considering the demographic and biopsychosocial variables, the association between poor self-perceived health status and smoking for women, and reported hypertension for men, were considered risk factor for HD. The others (educational level, home company, gender and age) showed no statistical difference considering the HD reference. For dietary intake variables, it was found that only the reference of not eating Lat and Leg in 2000, showed to be associated with HD - (Lat - OR: 1.97 - 95 per cent CI: 1.1 1-3, 47) and (Leg - OR: 2.26 - 95 per cent : 1,11 - 4,60). The incidence rate, for these foods also have statistical difference. Conclusion: The elderly dietary intake influences the HD reference. The reference of not eating dairy and legume was a risk factor for HD