Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2019.tde-14052019-130545
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta de Oliveira Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Baltar, Valéria Troncoso (President)
Cunha, Diana Barbosa
Sarti, Flávia Mori
Sichieri, Rosely
Title in Portuguese
Padrões alimentares de indivíduos em situação de pobreza
Keywords in Portuguese
Dieta
População de Baixa Renda
Refeições
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - Os padrões alimentares de refeições, comparados aos padrões diários, discriminam com mais acuidade a alimentação dos indivíduos, que por sua vez é muito influenciada pela renda, no entanto há poucos estudos. Objetivos - Realizar uma revisão sistemática da literatura sobre as definições de café da manhã, almoço e jantar. Adaptar um índice de qualidade do café da manhã. Estudar os padrões de refeições de indivíduos em situação de pobreza. Métodos - Foi realizada uma extensiva busca em base de dados online. Breakfast Quality Meal Index (BMQI) foi baseado e adaptado do Main Meal Quality Index e recomendações internacionais para avaliar a qualidade do café da manhã. Foram utilizados dados brasileiros da Pesquisa de Orçamentos Familiares e britânicos do National Diet and Nutrition Survey para comparar os padrões de refeições de indivíduos em situação de pobreza através de três parâmetros: frequência alimentar, omissão das refeições e qualidade da refeição. Foram considerados em pobreza relativa os indivíduos com renda equivalente, em dólar, abaixo de 60% da mediana da renda nacional anual equivalente, perfazendo uma amostra final de 3073 brasileiros e 464 britânicos. As análises estatísticas foram efetuadas no STATA®, sendo considerado o nível de significância de 5%. Resultados - A revisão sistemática encontrou 21 definições distintas de refeições que variaram de um a quatro critérios usados simultaneamente. As definições mais utilizadas foram "pre-determined eating events" (61.5% dos estudos), "self-report" (13.1%) e "time-of-day" (7.8%). O BMQI foi positivamente associado com carboidrato (g), proteína (g), fibra (g), vitaminas e minerais (mg) e negativamente associado com gordura total (g), gordura saturada (g), colesterol (mg), e açúcar de adição (g). O BMQI foi positivamente associado com idade, renda, área rural e qualidade da dieta; e negativamente associado com o índice de massa corpórea. Na comparação dos padrões de refeições de brasileiros e britânicos em situação de pobreza, estes últimos realizaram mais refeições (4,7 versus 3,8) (p<0,001), no entanto, os brasileiros pularam menos o café da manhã, almoço e jantar. Não houve diferença entre os países para a qualidade geral do café da manhã, porém, em relação aos componentes, os britânicos apresentaram melhores pontuações para proteína, cálcio e frutas e os brasileiros para fibra, gordura saturada, açúcar de adição e carne processada (p<0,001). Os brasileiros apresentaram melhores pontuações para almoço e jantar (69,2 e 62,1 respectivamente) quando comparados aos britânicos (45,9 e 48,3, respectivamente). As pontuações de gordura saturada e gordura total do almoço e jantar dos brasileiros superaram o dobro dos indivíduos britânicos. Conclusões - Levando em consideração o número de diferentes definições de refeições, um consenso é necessário na sua padronização. O BMQI identificou a qualidade do café da manhã, mostrando um papel protetor contra o excesso de peso nos brasileiros. Brasileiros em situação de pobreza apresentaram melhores padrões de refeições, pularam menos refeições e apresentaram melhor qualidade de almoço e jantar e melhor escore para marcadores de dieta saudável quando comparados aos britânicos.
Title in English
Eating patterns of individuals in poverty's situation
Keywords in English
Diet
Low Income Population
Meals
Abstract in English
Introduction - Meals patterns more accurately than daily patterns distinguish individuals' diet and are strongly influenced by income levels; however, there are only few studies. Objectives - To perform a systematic review about breakfast, lunch and dinner definitions. To adapt for breakfast a meal quality index. To study the meals' pattern of individuals in poverty situation. Methods - Extensive search in online databases was performed. The Breakfast Meal Quality Index (BMQI) was adapted from Main Meal Quality Index including also international nutritional recommendations to evaluate the breakfast quality. Data from two cross-sectional population-based studies, one from Brazil, the National Diet Survey, and one from the UK, the National Diet and Nutrition Survey rolling programme were used to compare the meals' patterns of individuals in poverty situation through three parameters: eating frequency, meals omission and meals' quality. Individuals with equivalised income, in dollar, 60% below of the national annual equivalised median income were considered as in relative poverty, performing a final sample of 3,073 Brazilians and 464 British. All analyses were performed using the software Stata, and it was considered a significance level of 5%. Results - The present review showed twenty one distinct definitions of meals that ranged from one to four criteria used simultaneously. The three most used meal definitions were "pre-determined eating events" (61.5% of the studies), "self-report" (13.1%) and "time-of-day" (7.8%). The BMQI was positively associated with the following nutrients: carbohydrate (g), protein (g), fiber (g), vitamins and minerals (mg) and negatively associated with total fat (g), saturated fat (g), cholesterol (mg) and added sugar (g). BMQI score was positively associated with age, income, rural residence area and diet quality; and negatively associated with body mass index. Adults in relative poverty situation in the UK had higher eating frequency (4.7 versus 3.8 of Brazilians) (p<0.001), however, Brazilians skipped less breakfast, lunch and dinner. There was no difference between the countries for breakfast quality, but British presented better score for protein, calcium and fruits components (p<0.001), and Brazilians for fiber, saturated fat, added sugar and processed meat at breakfast (p<0.001). For lunch and dinner qualities, Brazilians in relative poverty presented better score (69.2 e 62.1, respectively) when compared to British in similar situation (45.9 e 48.3). Saturated and total fat components scores of Brazilian's lunch and dinner surpassed the double of British in relative poverty. Conclusions - Taking into consideration the number of different meals definitions, a consensus is needed on their standardization. The BMQI adequately discriminated the breakfast, showing a protective role against overweight in Brazilians. Brazilians in relative poverty situation presented better meal patterns, skipped fewer meals, and had better lunch and dinner quality and better scores for unhealthy diet markers when compared to British.