Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2013.tde-17042013-110402
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandra Pava Cardenas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Mancuso, Ana Maria Cervato (President)
Philippi, Sonia Tucunduva
Yepes, Teresita Alzate
Title in Portuguese
Educação alimentar e nutricional em nível de atenção primária à saúde em São Paulo e Bogotá: cenário e temáticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Brasil
Colômbia
Educação Alimentar e Nutricional
Políticas Públicas
Prática de Grupo
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: a Educação Alimentar e Nutricional (EAN) é parte fundamental da promoção da alimentação saudável dentro do conceito de Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS). A priorização das temáticas abordadas nos grupos de EAN guarda correspondência com o modelo dos serviços de APS e as políticas públicas relacionadas. Objetivo: comparar as temáticas, processo de determinação e referencial técnico utilizado nos grupos de EAN do nível da Atenção Primária à Saúde das cidades de São Paulo e Bogotá, levando em consideração a configuração da EAN dentro do cenário das políticas públicas de saúde do Brasil e da Colômbia. Métodos: fez-se revisão documental sobre o contexto dos países e o cenário das políticas de alimentação, APS e Promoção da Saúde (PS), nessas incluindo o propósito, foco, atores e articulação de cada uma com a EAN. Coletaram-se dados em São Paulo e Bogotá por meio de três aproximações: questionário online, entrevista semiestruturada e observação sistemática. Para a observação realizou-se análise da atividade em torno da mensagem identificada por grupo e para a entrevista usou-se a técnica do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo (DSC). Participaram 54 nutricionistas e observaram-se 41 grupos. Resultados: existe um espaço em potencial para a realização de ações encaminhadas à EAN dentro do cenário das políticas públicas com variação no processo de formulação, enfoque teórico e articulação. As temáticas trabalhadas nos grupos de EAN estiveram em concordância com a estrutura de APS, PS, nível de descentralização, conformação dos grupos e referenciais técnicos. Em São Paulo, a liberdade do profissional permite um alto nível de especificidade no direcionamento dos temas, mas é focado principalmente na doença. Em Bogotá, a decisão sobre os temas é centralizada, porém dirigida especialmente à PS. Considerações finais: a configuração da EAN nos cenários das políticas publicas das duas cidades, influencia as temáticas, o processo da sua determinação e referencial técnico utilizado, incluindo os facilitadores potenciais para o suporte das políticas públicas, entre eles a autonomia dos profissionais, a participação da população e o seguimento do processo dos grupos de EAN
Title in English
Nutrition Education in Primary Health level of São Paulo and Bogotá: context and themes
Keywords in English
Brazil
Colombia
Group Practice
Nutrition Education
Primary Health Care
Public Policy
Abstract in English
Background: Nutrition Education (NE) is a fundamental part of promoting healthy eating within the concept of Primary Health Care (PHC). The prioritization of the themes addressed in EN groups keeps correspondence with the model of PHC services and concerning public policies. Objective: to compare themes, process of obtaining and technical reference used in development EN groups conducted by nutritionists in APS level in São Paulo and Bogotá cities, assuming of EN configuration on public policies context of Brazil and Colombia. Methodology: a literature review was conducted about the country context and policy scenario in relation with food, PHC and Health Promotion (HP), considering the purpose, focus, actors and articulation with EN. Information was collected in São Paulo and Bogotá through three approaches: online questionnaire, semi-structured interview and systematic observation. For analysis was used reported activity around the message from the observation of a group meeting and Collective Subject Discourse (CSD) technique from semistructured interview. Fifty-four interviews and forty-one observations were conducted. Results: there is a potential space for performing actions directed to NE in public policy context, although at different level of formulation, but with increasing recognition by governments. Themes identified were in accordance with structure of PHC, HP, level of decentralization, formation groups and technical reference. In São Paulo, freedom of professional allows a greater level of specificity in addressing content, but focused mainly on the disease. In Bogotá, the decision of topics was centralized, however directed especially to HP. Final comments: the configuration of EAN on public policies context in the two cities, influencing the themes, process of determination and technical reference used, including potential facilitators for the support public policies, for instance professional autonomy, community participation and monitoring of NE groups process