Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2011.tde-19012012-160056
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Furer Ferri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Slater Villar, Betzabeth (President)
Lima, Flavia Emilia Leite de
Souza, Sonia Buongermino de
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e avaliação da usuabilidade de um recordatório de 24 horas estruturado e computadorizado para acompanhamento do consumo alimentar de escolares
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo Alimentar
Epidemiologia Nutricional
Escolares
Instrumentos Computadorizados
Recordatório de 24 horas
Usabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A avaliação do consumo alimentar de crianças e adolescentes representa um desafio na pesquisa epidemiológica. O Recordatório de 24 horas (R24h) é considerado um ótimo método para coletar dados dietéticos e é muito utilizado no acompanhamento alimentar da população. Porém requer entrevistadores altamente treinados, o que dificulta o uso em pesquisas de grandes amostras. Objetivo. Desenvolver um Recordatório de 24 horas estruturado e computadorizado (R24ec) para a avaliação do consumo alimentar de escolares e testar a usabilidade deste sistema. Métodos. Os alimentos escolhidos para o R24ec foram pré-definidos a partir de um banco de dados secundário. O R24ec inclui seis refeições prédefinidas, embutidas em questões que contextualizam as rotinas e locais do dia anterior. Contém ainda uma lista de alimentos dividida em grupos alimentares e subgrupos. Durante a entrevista, itens não listados podem ser adicionados em espaço previsto para este uso. A base de dados de composição de alimentos é composta pela tabela TACO. O R24ec ainda inclui um atlas fotográfico, contendo diferentes tipos de alimentos que serve como auxílio visual para que os entrevistados possam selecionar os tamanhos de porções. Realizou-se um teste com o R24ec em uma escola pública de Guarulhos com 73 escolares. A usabilidade foi testada por 17 profissionais da área da tecnologia da informação através de um questionário que avalia a usabilidade de sistemas utilizando a lógica Fuzzy baseado na ISO. Resultados. Foi desenvolvido um instrumento computadorizado contendo uma lista de aproximadamente 120 alimentos com média de três tamanhos de porções. Dos escolares pesquisados, cerca de 45 por cento fizeram alguma observação referente ao sistema durante o preenchimento do R24ec. 8,2 por cento tiveram problemas em relação à manipulação do sistema e 30 por cento tiveram problemas no preenchimento devido à incompreensão das perguntas, devido à idade ou maturidade. 67 por cento não cometeram erros ao preencher o R24ec. O teste de usabilidade apresentou para as métricas Controle de Erros, Eficiência e Satisfação amplitude Média (2), representando maior grau de confiança no resultado obtido. As métricas Facilidade de Aprender, Facilidade de Relembrar e Eficácia apresentaram amplitude Alta (3), o que representa um grau de confiança baixo. Conclusão. O Recordatório de 24 horas estruturado foi desenvolvido com sucesso e será hospedado no sitio da Universidade de São Paulo. O teste na escola com estudantes de 5ª a 8ª série apontou uma boa interação entre usuários e o sistema. O estudo de usabilidade com profissionais teve boas avaliações, porém deveria ser refeito com uma população maior para obterse maior confiança nos resultados
Title in English
Developing and evaluation of the usability of a structured and automated 24-Hour Recall to evaluate school children food intake
Keywords in English
24-Hour Diet Recall
Automated Tool
Food Intake
Nutritional Epidemiology
School Children
Usability
Abstract in English
Introduction: The assessment of children and teenagers food intake brings a new challenge in epidemiological research. The 24-hour Dietary Recall (R24h) is considered an efficient method to collect diet data and is also very much used in population food monitoring. However, it requires highly qualified interviewers and this fact therefore generates great difficulty to the use of great sample research. Objectives: It aims at developing a structured and automated 24-hour Dietary Recall (R24ec) to evaluate school children food intake and test the usability of this system. Methods: The foods chosen to R24ec were pre-defined from a secondary database. The R24ec includes six pre-defined meals, incorporated in questions that contextualize the routines and places of the day before. It also contains a list of food divided in food groups and subgroups. During the interview, non-listed items can be included in proper blanks for this purpose. The database of food combination is composed of the TACO chart. The R24ec also includes a food photographic atlas, containing different types of food, used as visual help so that the interviewees can select the portion sizes. A test with school children was carried out with R24ec in a public school of Guarulhos. The usability was tested by 17 Information Technology professionals through a questionnaire that assesses the usability of systems using the Fuzzy logic, based on ISO. Results: An automated tool was developed, containing a list of approximately 120 types of food with an average of three portion sizes. Among the school children evaluated, around 45 per cent made some observation referring to the system during the R24ec filling process. 8,2 per cent had problems to manipulate the system and 30 per cent had problems to fill out the R24ec due to question misunderstandings, fact that can be related to the low level of maturity of the candidates. 67 per cent did not make any mistakes filling out the R24ec. The usability test presented to the metric Error Control, Efficiency and Satisfaction an average amplitude (2), representing a higher level of reliability in the obtained results. The metrics Facility to Learn, Facility to Remember and Efficiency presented high amplitude (3), which represents a low level of reliability. Conclusion: The structured 24-hour Dietary Recall was successfully developed and it will be posted in the Universidade de São Paulo website. The test with students from the Elementary School revealed good interaction between users and system. The usability study with professionals obtained good reviews, but it should be reapplied to a bigger audience in order to obtain a higher level of reliability towards the results