Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-19042017-094155
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela dos Santos Buccini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Venancio, Sonia Isoyama (President)
Benicio, Maria Helena D Aquino
Giugliani, Elsa Regina Justo
Monteiro, Carlos Augusto
Sanches, Maria Teresa Cera
Title in Portuguese
Evolução do uso de chupeta e sua influência no aleitamento materno exclusivo no Brasil, 1999-2008
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleitamento Materno
Aleitamento Materno Exclusivo
Chupetas
Fatores de Risco
Fração de Impacto Potencial
Inquéritos Epidemiológicos
Meta-análise
Revisão Sistemática
Saúde da Criança
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O impacto positivo no curto e longo prazos do aleitamento materno exclusivo (AME) na saúde da criança, da mulher que amamenta e para a sociedade estão bem documentados. Apesar da tendência secular crescente do AME no Brasil, a prevalência de 36,6 por cento constatada na última Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde, realizada em 2013, está aquém dos 50 por cento considerados satisfatórios pela Organização Mundial da Saúde. Mediante esse cenário, faz-se importante identificar fatores de risco modificáveis para reduzir a interrupção precoce do AME. Embora o uso de chupeta seja apontado como um dos múltiplos determinantes do AME, não existe consenso sobre o efeito desse hábito na interrupção precoce dessa prática. Objetivo: Analisar a associação entre uso de chupeta e interrupção do AME, bem como a evolução do uso de chupeta e sua influência no AME em menores de 6 meses nas Capitais Brasileiras e no DF, 1999- 2008. Métodos: Foram produzidos 4 manuscritos. O primeiro consistiu de uma revisão sistemática e meta-análise para investigar a associação entre uso de chupeta e interrupção do AME nos menores de 6 meses. Para tanto, realizou-se uma busca ampla em cinco bases de dados (CINAHL, Scopus, Web of Science, LILACS, Medline) sem restrição de data ou idioma de publicação, o que resultou em 1.866 estudos submetidos à critérios de exclusão e inclusão previamente estabelecidos (Protocolo PROSPERO CDR42014014527). O segundo e o terceiro manuscritos utilizaram dados provenientes da I e II Pesquisa de Prevalência de Aleitamento Materno (PPAM) nas Capitais e DF realizadas em 1999 e 2008, respectivamente. Os inquéritos, metodologicamente equivalentes, utilizaram amostras representativas com sorteio em dois estágios. Os questionários foram compostos por questões fechadas relativas ao uso de chupeta e à alimentação da criança no dia anterior à pesquisa. No manuscrito 2, para testar a associação entre o uso de chupeta e o risco de interrupção do AME, foram utilizados modelos de regressão múltipla na amostra agrupada e para cada inquérito, ajustados por covariáveis socioeconômicas, demográficas e biomédicas da mãe da criança. No terceiro manuscrito, calculou-se a fração de impacto potencial (FIP) da influência da variação temporal do uso de chupeta no declínio da interrupção do AME. O manuscrito 4 resultou do aprofundamento na metodologia aplicada no manuscrito anterior, no qual se discute como as estimativas de FIP podem ser utilizadas na análise de mudanças em desfechos populacionais à luz de variações em seus fatores determinantes, tomando como exemplo os dados de AME e uso de chupeta no Brasil. Resultados: O efeito agrupado do uso de chupeta sobre a interrupção do AME em crianças menores de 6 meses dos estudos incluídos na meta-análise foi de OR 2,48 (IC95 por cento =2,16-2,85); entretanto, constatou-se alta heterogeneidade, explicada majoritariamente pelo delineamento do estudo (40,2 por cento ). Os dois ensaios clínicos randomizados incluídos apresentam validade externa limitada e encontraram associação nula; os 44 observacionais, incluindo 20 estudos de coorte prospectivos, encontraram associação consistente (OR=2,28; IC95 por cento =1,78-2,93). Essa associação foi confirmada pela análise agrupada das amostras da I e II PPAM (manuscrito 2), revelando o uso de chupeta como o fator mais fortemente associado à interrupção precoce do AME no Brasil no período de 1999 a 2008 (OR ajustado= 2,77; IC95 por cento =2,63-2,91). Nesse período, no Brasil, houve declínio de 15,2 pontos percentuais na prevalência de interrupção do AME (passando de 74,9 por cento para 59,7 por cento ) e uma redução de aproximadamente 17 pontos percentuais no uso de chupeta (passando de 58,5 por cento para 41,6 por cento ). Um terço do declínio na interrupção precoce do AME pôde ser atribuído à variação temporal do uso de chupeta (manuscrito 3). A redução no uso de chupeta como estratégia de prevenção para interrupção do AME no cenário 1999-2008 apresentou 41 por cento de eficácia potencial, 13,3 por cento de efetividade e 18,5 por cento de eficiência (manuscrito 4). Conclusões: O uso de chupeta é um fator de risco associado à interrupção do AME em crianças menores de 6 meses, sendo um forte determinante no declínio temporal da interrupção precoce dessa prática no Brasil. Como um fator de risco modificável, revelou-se seu potencial na prevenção da interrupção precoce do AME. Estratégias preventivas com abordagem universal e seletiva para redução do uso de chupeta em crianças amamentadas exclusivamente poderiam acelerar a melhoria das taxas da AME no Brasil, rumo às recomendações internacionais
Title in English
Temporal trends of pacifier use and its influence on the exclusive breastfeeding in Brazil, 1999-2008
Keywords in English
Breastfeeding
Child Health
Exclusive Breastfeeding
Health Surveys
Impact Fraction
Meta-analysis
Pacifiers
Risk factors
Systematic Review
Abstract in English
Introduction: The short- and long-term health positive impact that exclusive breastfeeding (EBF) confers to children are well documented. Despite the secular trend for EBF in Brazil has increased, the prevalence of 36 per cent observed in the last national survey conducted in 2013 is still below the 50 per cent considered satisfactory by the World Health Organization. In this scenario, it is important to identify relevant modifiable key risk factors for the premature interruption of EBF. Although pacifier use has been pointed as one of the multiple determinants of exclusive breastfeeding there is no consensus on the effect of this habit in the early interruption of EBF. Objective: To analyze the association between pacifier use and EBF interruption as well as the influence of temporal trends of pacifier use on the EBF in children under 6 months old in Brazilian state capitals and Federal District, 1999-2008. Methods: 4 manuscripts were produced. The first consisted in systematic review and meta-analysis to investigate the association between pacifier use and interruption of exclusive breastfeeding in infants less than 6 months. A wide search in 5 databases (CINAHL, Scopus, Web of Science, LILACS, Medline) from inception through 30 December 2104 without restriction of language yielded 1.866 publications submitted to predetermined inclusion/exclusion criteria peer reviewed (PROSPERO protocol CDR42014014527). In the second and third manuscripts data from 2 waves of infant feeding surveys conducted in 1999 and in 2008 in the Brazilian state capitals and Federal District (I and II PPAM) was used. Methodologically equivalent surveys used representative samples selected based on complex sampling procedures and systematic random selection of children in the queue of each selected immunization center. Questionnaires were composed of closed-ended questions regarding the pacifier use and infant feeding on the day before the survey. In the second manuscript, to find out whether or not pacifier use is an independent risk factor for the EBF interruption were used multivariate regression models in the pooled sample and for each survey wave adjusting for socioeconomic, demographic and biomedical confounders. In the third paper, we calculated the potential impact fraction (IF) of the influence of temporal trends of pacifier use on the decline of EBF interruption. Manuscript 4 resulted from methodological deepening for application of the analysis strategy applied in the previous manuscript, into it we present how estimates of IF that might be used in the analysis of variation in the population outcomes considering shift in its determinants, taking as an example the data about EBF interruption and pacifier in Brazil. Results: The meta-analysis pooled effect was OR 2.48 (CI95 per cent =2.16-2.85) for the association between pacifier use and EBF interruption. The majority heterogeneity was explained by study design (40.2 per cent ). Two RCTs with very limited external validity found a null association, but 44 observational studies, including 20 prospective cohort studies, did find a consistent association between pacifier use and EBF interruption (OR=2.28; CI95 per cent =1.78-2.93). This association was confirmed by the pooled analysis for I and II PPAM (manuscript 2) revealing pacifier use as the strongest risk factor for EBF interruption in Brazil between 1999-2008 (OR adjusted= 2.77; CI95 per cent =2.63-2.91). In this period was observed 15.2 per cent of decline in EBF interruption prevalence (from 74.9 per cent to 59.7 per cent ) and a reduction of approximately 17 per cent in pacifier use (from 58.5 per cent to 41.6 per cent ). A third of the total decline of EBF interruption could be attributed to the temporal trends of pacifier use (manuscript 3). The decrease in the pacifier use as a prevention strategy for EBF interruption in the scenario 1999-2008 showed 41 per cent of potential effectiveness, 13.3 per cent effective and 18.5 per cent efficiency (manuscript 4). Conclusion: Pacifier use is a risk factor associated with EBF interruption, being a strong determinant in the temporal trends of EBF in Brazil. As a modifiable risk factor, the pacifier proved its potential in preventing EBF interruption. Preventive public health strategies with ecological and selective approach to reduce the pacifier use in exclusive breastfed infants could accelerate the improvement of the EBF rates in Brazil, towards the international recommendations